LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 181-200

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Which of the following hard drives has the BEST shock resistance?

 

A.       IDE

B.       NAS

C.       SATA

D.      SSD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 182

Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to operate properly?

 

A.       Bluetooth

B.       IR

C.       RF

D.      WiFi

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 183

Which of the following connectors is found on every desktop power supply?

 

A.       Berg

B.       SATA

C.       PCIe

D.      Molex

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 184

A customer asked the technician to upgrade the RAM in a laptop. Upon inspection of the RAM bay, the technician only found one RAM slot, however the laptop is specified to have two. Where would the other memory slot be typically located?

 

A.       Inside the display bezel

B.       Second hard drive bay

C.       Above the PC card slot

D.      Under the keyboard

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 185

A laptop is not charging the battery and occasionally shuts off even when the power cord is plugged in. This is a symptom of a bad:

 

A.       DC jack.

B.       hard drive.

C.       cooling system.

D.      battery.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

Which of the following typically cannot be upgraded in a laptop?

 

A.       Video card

B.       Hard drive

C.       RAM

D.      Wireless card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 187

A user calls the helpdesk because a solution that was previously suggested by another technician did not solve the user’s issue. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

 

A.       “Please hold while I transfer you to the previous technician, so a proper solution can be met.”

B.       “Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”

C.       “My supervisor is the appropriate person to speak with about your issue.”

D.       “Let me help you to resolve this issue, since that technician does not know how to fix it.”

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 188

A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down video clips from a website. The notice says “This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time”. The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the user?

 

A.       “If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read the entire notice?”

B.       “Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit what each user can download and watch.”

C.       “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message.”

D.       “Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the videos from?”

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 189

Since calling in an issue two days ago, a user reports that they have not heard from a help desk technician. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

 

A.       Let the user know that there is no record of the initial call.

B.       Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.

C.       Let the user know that the technician will be out to resolve the problem tomorrow.

D.      Close the initial ticket that was issued and open a new help desk ticket for the user.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 190

After responding immediately to a dispatch, a technician arrives to resolve the customer’s issue. The customer appears to be angry that they have waited so long for a response. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take?

 

A.       Inform the manager of the customer’s behavior and then focus on completing the task in an expedited manner.

B.       Empathize with the customer’s urgency and inform them that the current service level agreement allows for an eight hour response time.

C.       Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

D.       Contact dispatch immediately and request to speak to a manager to determine the breakdown in the response time.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 191

A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

 

A.       Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution.

B.       Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts.

C.       Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time.

D.       Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 192

Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take to replace a network printer?

 

A.       Unplug the network printer then notify users.

B.       Notify all users before unplugging the printer.

C.       Save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files.

D.      Delete all print jobs before replacing the printer.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 193

In which of the following situations is it appropriate for an IT service provider to make copies of a customer’s confidential data?

 

A.       If the technician determines it necessary, for backup purposes

B.       It is never appropriate to copy a customer’s data

C.       If the content is public knowledge

D.      With the customer’s permission, for backup purposes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following is the proper way to remove a PCMCIA card from a laptop running Windows XP?

 

A.       Click on the safely remove hardware icon, stop the device, and remove the card

B.       Push the eject button on the card slot

C.       Grasp the card firmly and slowly pull it from the slot on the laptop

D.      In the Control Panel, stop the device service, and then remove the card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 195

Which of the following components would MOST likely be utilized in a virtualization server? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Maximum memory

B.       High-end sound card

C.       High-end video card

D.      Dual-rail 1000w PSU

E.       Quad core CPU

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 196

A surge suppressor is only capable of providing protection against which of the following environmental hazards?

 

A.       Electrostatic discharge

B.       Power blackouts

C.       Power spikes

D.      Power brown outs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 197

Which of the following expansion cards would provide support for additional internal storage?

 

A.       Video capture

B.       Modem

C.       USB port

D.      RAID controller

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 198

In a laser printer, which of the following components uses heat to apply the toner onto the page?

 

A.       Fuser assembly

B.       Pickup roller

C.       Transfer roller

D.      Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 199

A technician is trying to connect the high-end 5.1 surround sound audio system to their Home Theater PC. Front and rear channels produce the sound but the subwoofer and the front speaker seem to be muted. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely check to resolve the issue?

 

A.       The power cable of the 5.1 surround sound audio system.

B.       The subwoofer and the front channel speaker drivers are installed properly.

C.       The subwoofer and the front channel speakers are not defective.

D.      The subwoofer and the front channel speaker’s RCA cable connection to the computer’s audio card.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 200

Which of the following panel types consumes the MOST power?

 

A.       Plasma

B.       LCD

C.       LED with no backlight

D.      LED with backlight

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.