LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 161-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work?

 

A.       The keyboard data cable was not connected properly.

B.       The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop.

C.       The keyboard needs updated drivers.

D.      The keyboard is defective.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 162

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop’s internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video issue?

 

A.       Update the video drivers

B.       Replace the speakers

C.       Check the speaker’s connection to the motherboard

D.      Verify that the speakers are compatible with the replacement motherboard

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which of the following is the MAIN purpose of cleaning the printer during the imaging process?

 

A.       It prolongs the toner cartridge’s lifecycle

B.       It takes off any residual toner left after development

C.       It keeps the printer clean and prolongs its usable life

D.      It increases the speed of the print process

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 164

Which of the following computer components are located on the Northbridge? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Hard drive

B.       CPU

C.       Fan

D.      RAM

E.       Audio

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 165

Which of the following can be used to change fan speeds?

A.       Device manager

B.       BIOS

C.       Power options

D.      Action center

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 166

A client wants to take their old VCR tapes and put them on a DVD. Which of the following expansion cards would need to be installed in a computer to perform this task?

 

A.       TV tuner

B.       Video graphics

C.       Sound

D.      Video capture

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 167

Which of the following 802.11 standards has the MAXIMUM throughput of 11 Mbps?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      G

D.      N

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?

 

A.       F

B.       940

C.       AM3

D.      1156

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which of the following socket types is for an AMD CPU?

A.        940

B.        775

C.        1155

D.        1366

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)?

 

A.       RG-6

B.       CAT3

C.       RG-59

D.      Multi-mode

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 171

Besides the CPU, which of the following components might have their own heatsink?

 

A.       Audio card

B.       RAID controller

C.       Graphics card

D.      Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMI?

 

A.       STP

B.       Fiber

C.       Plenum

D.      UTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

A workgroup of five PCs uses a shared printer. A customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another PC used for common files. The printer appears to be powered on. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.       Printer PC is off network

B.       Printer is low on toner

C.       Printer needs to be restarted

D.      Device drivers are corrupted

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 174

A CAD/CAM user requires faster onscreen refresh rates. Which of the following slots allows for faster graphic performance?

 

A.       AGP

B.       AGP x8

C.       PCIe

D.      PCI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 175

Which of the following is MOST likely to contain hazardous voltages?

 

A.       CD-ROM drive

B.       External USB drive

C.       Inkjet printer

D.      CRT display

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 176

A technician encounters prohibited materials on a computer located in a common area that is used by several employees. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

 

A.       Remove the item from the computer

B.       Show to others so they can be a witness

C.       Copy the item to an external website

D.      Report the incident to management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 177

 

A technician is preparing to install a new wireless printer for use in an environment with several wireless networks installed. Which will be used to determine the wireless network that the printer will be available from?

 

A.      DNS

B.      SSID

C.      WPA

D.      VPN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 178

Which of the following RAM modules has a PC rating of 10600?

 

A.       DDR

B.       SDRAM

C.       DDR3

D.      DDR2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 179

Which of the following types of RAM is typically used to improve reliability?

 

A.       Double sided

B.       ECC

C.       SODIMM

D.      RDRAM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 180

Which of the following uses Intel’s core i CPUs? (Select TWO).

 

A.       F

B.       1366

C.       775

D.      1155

E.       AM3

Correct Answer: BD

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.