LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 141-160

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 141

Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps?

 

A.       CAT3

B.       CAT5

C.       CAT5e

D.      CAT6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 142

Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to:

 

A.       make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU.

B.       aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink.

C.       act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat.

D.      keep the heatsink in place on the CPU.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 143

Which of the following devices is necessary to provide power to a laptop LCD screen?

 

A.       PCMCIA card

B.       Backlight

C.       Inverter

D.      PCI-E card

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 144

A user would like to share a local USB printer with several users in the office. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.       Install shared PCL drivers

B.       Install a USB hub

C.       Install a print server

D.      Enable print sharing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 145

Which of the following memory types comes in the SIMM variety?

 

A.       SDRAM

B.       DDR3

C.       DDR2

D.      RDRAM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 146

Which of the following would benefit MOST from the use of dual monitors?

 

A.       Gaming PC

B.       Home theater PC

C.       A/V editing station

D.      Thin client

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 147

Which of the following cable types carries an analog video signal across three separate physical channels?

 

A.       Component

B.       RCA

C.       DVI-analog

D.      VGA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 148

Which of the following can ONLY be installed when a laptop is turned off and disconnected from all power sources?

 

A.       PCMCIA device

B.       Express card 54 device

C.       SODIMM chip

D.      USB expansion hub

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 149

A technician is installing a new laser printer on a workstation that has Windows 7 Professional x86 installed. Which type of printer driver is needed to complete the installation?

 

A.      16-bit

B.      32-bit

C.      64-bit

D.      86-bit

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 150

Before installing a new expansion card, which of the following should a technician consider? (Select TWO).

 

A.       CPU type

B.       Free hard drive space

C.       Power supply wattage

D.      Amount of RAM

E.       Bus type

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 151

A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port?

 

A.       Serial

B.       Video

C.       Audio

D.      Parallel

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 152

A user wants to purchase a new computer to use word processing software only. Which of the following computer types should be recommended?

 

A.       Thin client

B.       CAD workstation

C.       Home server

D.      Gaming PC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 153

A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.       Purchase a maintenance kit

B.       Use a different weighted paper

C.       Verify printer cables are connected

D.      Perform printer head cleaning

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 154

A technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.       Power cycle the printer

B.       Replace the ribbon

C.       Rewind the ribbon

D.      Replace the print head

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 155

A technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. Which of the following will be included in the maintenance kit?

 

A.       Pickup rollers

B.       Paper tray

C.       Toner

D.      Compressed air

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 156

A technician needs to replace a desktop computer’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.       Check for environmental concerns

B.       Review local regulations for disposal procedures

C.       Read MSDS documentation

D.      Remove watch and all jewelry

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 157

Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from a brown out?

 

A.       HVAC system

B.       Surge suppressor

C.       UPS

D.      Power strip

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 158

A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. Which of the following should the first technician do NEXT?

 

A.       Confront the technician stealing the laptop

B.       Preserve the laptop for evidence

C.       Report through proper channels

D.      Document the incident

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 159

A user needs a new gaming computer which can be both fast and quiet. Which of the following should MOST likely be installed to meet the user’s requirements?

 

A.  Liquid-based cooling system

B.  Passive cooling system

C.  Thermal paste

D.  Low RPM fans

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 160

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST on the laptop if the system’s battery is not being charged?

 

A.       CMOS battery

B.       DC-in jack

C.       AC-in jack

D.      Breaker for the wall jack

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.