LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 121-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

 

A.        21

B.        25

C.        110

D.        443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 122

Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it?

 

A.       Wire encryption

B.       Disabling SSID

C.       MAC filtering

D.      Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 123

A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer’s NIC?

 

A.       Loopback plugs

B.       ESD mat

C.       Cable tester

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 124

A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices. Which of the following would BEST fill this need?

A.       Home theater

B.       Virtualization workstation

C.       Home server

D.      Gaming

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 125

A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cables?

 

A.       Loopback plug

B.       Punch down

C.       Crimpers

D.      Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 126

Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine went offline?

 

A.       Bus

B.       Mesh

C.       Star

D.      Hybrid

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 127

A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following ports?

 

A.        80

B.        110

C.        143

D.        443

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 128

Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided when configuring wireless security?

 

A.      WEP

B.      WPA

C.      AES

D.      TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the Internet?

 

A.       Wireless

B.       Screen lock

C.       Volume

D.      Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 130

When configuring a new hard drive for use in a hot swappable environment, which of the following connection types should be used?

 

A.       PATA

B.       eSATA

C.       IDE

D.      SATA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 131

Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Power saving NIC

B.       Passive cooling

C.       Additional case fans

D.      Liquid cooling system

E.       Lower wattage power supply

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 132

In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following?

 

A.       A CCFL lamp

B.       A gas

C.       LEDs

D.      OLED

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and the screen appears almost black. This can be caused by a failing. (Select TWO).

 

A.       inverter.

B.       LCD.

C.       plasma screen.

D.      CRT.

E.       OLED.

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 134

The wireless antenna is typically located inside the laptop’s:

 

A.       rear panel.

B.       keyboard.

C.       display bezel.

D.      bottom bezel.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 135

A technician performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and finds that the Bluetooth on/off switch is not working. Which of the following will BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.       Replacing the keyboard

B.       Installing service pack 3

C.       Reinstalling the operating system with Windows XP Media Center

D.      Installing the Bluetooth stack/driver

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 136

Which of the following connection types would MOST commonly be found on a laptop to display out to an external monitor? (Select TWO).

 

A.       PS/2

B.       Serial

C.       VGA

D.      RCA

E.       HDMI

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 137

A laptop running a Windows operating system has a key that is supposed to launch Internet Explorer, but is not functioning. Which of the following will resolve this?

 

A.       Installing Bluetooth drivers from a manufacturer’s website

B.       Installing ACPI drivers from a manufacturer’s website

C.       Installing Hotkey drivers from a manufacturer’s website

D.      Installing AHCI drivers from a manufacturer’s website

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 138

Which of the following printers requires manual alignment?

 

A.       Laser

B.       Dot matrix

C.       Inkjet

D.      Thermal

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139

A user has a parallel printer and wants to share it on the company network. Which of the following devices would the user need?

 

A.       A port replicator

B.       A splitter

C.       A wireless router

D.      A print server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 140

Which of the following cable types uses a 9-pin connector?

 

A.       Parallel

B.       Ethernet

C.       USB

D.      Serial

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.