LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 01-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which of the following is a public IP address?

 

A.        10.0.0.1

B.        62.10.1.1

C.        172.16.0.1

D.        192.168.1.1

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following ports MUST be open to connect to a PC using RDP?

 

A.        21

B.        80

C.        443

D.        3389

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM transfer speed of USB 2.0?

 

A.       100 Mbps

B.       400 Mbps

C.       420 Mbps

D.      480 Mbps

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following display connections has 15-pins?

 

A.      RGB

B.      VGA

C.      DVI

D.      HDMI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following connector types is only used for Coaxial?

 

A.       RJ-11

B.       ST

C.       F

D.      RJ-45

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following cable types has the MAXIMUM transfer rate of 1 Gbps?

 

A.  CAT3

B.  CAT5

C.  CAT5e

D.  CAT6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following features of Windows allows a device to have a default IP address if a DHCP server is not available?

 

A.       APIPA

B.       ARP

C.       IPv6

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11g?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11n

D.      802.1q

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following types of RAM can be used in a dual channel configuration?

 

A.       SDRAM

B.       RAMBUS

C.       DDR

D.      DIMM

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?

 

A.       Telnet

B.       SSH

C.       SFTP

D.      FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 11

Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire?

 

A.       Class B fire extinguishers

B.       Overhead sprinkler system

C.       Water-based fire extinguishers

D.      Non-water based extinguishers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss?

 

A.       Auto-switching power supply

B.       Uninterruptible power supply

C.       Line conditioner

D.      Surge suppressor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Cotton and alcohol

B.       Vacuum

C.       Compressed air

D.      Anti-bacterial surface cleaner

E.       Feather duster

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following is the BEST way to explain RAID to a non-technical user?

 

A.       “RAID is a dynamic logical disk management system.”

B.       “RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data loss.”

C.       “RAID uses data striping to reduce hard drive write time and parity bits to reconstruct the data from a failed hard drive.”

D.      “RAID stands for Redundant Array of Independent Disks”.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which of the following is representative of a class C address type?

 

A.     10.15.1.4

B.     169.254.125.15

C.     172.20.15.5

D.     192.168.1.15

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

A client wants a technician to install more RAM on their graphics workstation. The client has provided a 4 GB SODIMM and had problems installing it. Which of the following is the probable reason for this?

 

A.       Graphic workstations require flash memory

 

B.       The memory is incompatible for the workstation

C.       Graphic workstations require solid state memory

D.      The workstation has no available memory slots

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following MUST be performed when installing a PCI sound card for use instead of the onboard sound?

 

A.       Install drivers

B.       Install additional memory

C.       Configure the jumpers

D.      Flash the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which of the following hard drive types would be considered the MOST likely to survive a fall?

 

A.       SCSI

B.       Solid State

C.       IDE

D.      SATA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following are the MOST important factors to address when a technician is choosing the components for a CAD workstation? (Select THREE).

 

A.       Large drive space allocation

B.       Powerful sound card

C.       Multiple network cards

D.      Multiple large HD monitors

E.       Powerful video card

F.        Maximum RAM

G.      Powerful processor

 

Correct Answer: EFG

 

QUESTION 20

Which of the following is the speed limitation for CAT3 wiring?

 

A.       1 Mbps

B.       10 Mbps

C.       100 Mbps

D.      1000 Mbps

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.