Latest 156-315 Real Exam Download 141-150

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Which of these components does NOT require a VPN-1 NGX R65 license?

 

A. SmartConsole

B. Check Point Gateway

C. SmartCenter Server

D. SmartUpdate upgrading/patching

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 142

Which of the following is a TRUE statement concerning contract verification?

 

A. Your contract file is stored on the User Center and fetched by the Gateway as needed.

B. Your contract file is stored on theSmartConsole and downloaded to the SmartCenter Server.

C. Your contract file is stored on theSmartConsole and downloaded to the Gateway.

D. Your contract file is stored on theSmartCenter Server and downloaded to the Security Gateway.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 143

Your current VPN-1 NG with Application Intelligence (AI) R55 stand-alone VPN-1 Pro Gateway and SmartCenter Server runs on SecurePlatform. You plan to implement VPN-1 NGX R65 in a distributed environment, where the new machine will be the SmartCenter Server, and the existing machine will be the VPN-1 Pro Gateway only. You need to migrate the NG with AI R55 SmartCenter Server configuration, including licensing.

How do you handle licensing for this NGX R65 upgrade?

 

A. Request an NGX R65SmartCenter Server license, using the new server’s IP address. Request a new central NGX R65 VPN-1 Gateway license also licensed to the new SmartCenter Server’s IP address.

B. Leave the current license on the gateway to be upgraded during the software upgrade. Purchase a new license for the VPN-1 NGX R65 SmartCenter Server.

C. Request an NGX R65SmartCenter Server license, using the existing gateway machine’s IP address. Request a new local license for the NGX R65 VPN-1 Gateway using the new server’s IP address.

D. Request an NGX R65SmartCenter Server license, using the new server’s IP address. Request a new central NGX R65 VPN-1 Gateway license for the existing gateway server’s IP address.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 144

You are running the license_upgrade tool on your SecurePlatform Gateway. Which of the following can you NOT do with the upgrade tool?

 

A. Simulate the license-upgrade process.

B. View the licenses in theSmartUpdate License Repository.

C. Perform the actual license-upgrade process.

D. View the status of currently installed licenses.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 145

What action can be run from SmartUpdate NGX R65?

 

A. remote_uninstall_verifier

B. upgrade_export

C. mds_backup

D. cpinfo

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 146

What tools CANNOT be launched from SmartUpdate NGX R65?

 

A. cpinfo

B. SecurePlatform Web UI

C. Nokia Voyager

D. snapshot

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 147

Choose all correct statements. SmartUpdate, located on a VPN-1 NGX SmartCenter Server,allows you to:

(1) Remotely perform a first time installation of VPN-1 NGX on a new machine

(2) Determine OS patch levels on remote machines

(3) Update installed Check Point and any OPSEC certified software remotely

(4) Update installed Check Point software remotely

(5) Track installed versions of Check Point and OPSEC products

(6) Centrally manage licenses

A. 4, 5, & 6

B. 2, 4, 5, & 6

C. 1 & 4

D. 1, 3, 4, & 6

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 148

You are a Security Administrator preparing to deploy a new HFA (Hotfix Accumulator) to ten Security Gateways at five geographically separated locations. What is the BEST method to implement this HFA?

 

A. Send a Certified Security Engineer to each site to perform the update

B. UseSmartUpdate to install the packages to each of the Security Gateways remotely

C. Use a SSH connection to SCP the HFA to each Security Gateway. Once copied locally, initiate a remote installation command and monitor the installation progress with SmartView Monitor.

D. Send a CDROM with the HFA to each location and have local personnel install it

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 149

You are using SmartUpdate to fetch data and perform a remote upgrade of an NGX Security

Gateway. Which of the following statements is FALSE?

 

A. IfSmartDashboard is open during package upload and upgrade, the upgrade will fail.

B. A remote installation can be performed without the SVN Foundation package installed on a remote NG with Application Intelligence Security Gateway

C. SmartUpdate can query the SmartCenter Server and VPN-1 Gateway for product information

D. SmartUpdate can query license information running locally on the VPN-1 Gateway

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 150

What port is used for communication to the UserCenter with SmartUpdate?

 

A. HTTP

B. HTTPS

C. TCP 8080

D. CPMI

 

Answer: B

 

Download Latest Checkpoint 156-315 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.