Latest 156-215 Real Exam Download 11-20

Ensurepass
Latest 156-215 Real Exam Download 11-20

 

QUESTION 11
You enable Sweep Scan Protection and Host port scan in SmartDefense to determine if a large amount of traffic from a specific internal IP address is a network attack, or a user’s system infected with a worm. Will you get all the information you need from these actions?

A.No. To verify if this is a worm or an active attack, you must also enable TCP attack defenses.
B.No. TheseSmartDefense protections will only block the traffic, but it will not provide a detailed analysis of the traffic.
C.Yes.SmartDefense will limit the traffic impact from the scans, and identify if the pattern of the traffic matches any known worms.
D.No. The logs and alert can provide a further level information, but determining whether the attack is intentional or a worm requires further research.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
During which step in the installation process is it necessary to note the fingerprint for first-time verification?

A.When configuring theSmartCenter Server using cpconfig
B.When configuring the Gateway in theWebUI
C.When configuring the Security Gateway object inSmartDashboard
D.When establishing SIC between theSmartCenter Server and the Gateway

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
Which command line interface utility allows the administrator to verify the name and timestamp of the Security Policy currently installed on a firewall module?

A. cpstat fwd
B. fw stat
C. fw ver
D. fw ctl pstat

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 14
The command fw fetch causes the:

A.SmartCenter Server to retrieve the IP addresses of the target Security Gateway
B.SmartCenter Server to retrieve the debug logs of the target Security Gateway
C.Security Gateway to retrieve the compiled policy and inspect code from theSmartCenter Server and install it to the kernel.
D.Security Gateway to retrieve the user database information from the tables on theSmartCenter Server.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 15
Regarding QoS guarantees and limits, which of the following statements is FALSE?

A.If a guarantee is defined in a sub-rule, then a guarantee must be defined for the rule above it.
B.If both a limit and a guarantee per rule are defined in aQoS rule, then the limit must be smaller than the guarantee.
C.A rule guarantee must not be less than the sum the guarantees defined in its sub-rules.
D.If both a rule limit and a per connection limit are defined for a rule, the per connection limit must not be greater than the rule limit.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 16
Which Check Point QoS feature is used to dynamically allocate relative portions of available bandwidth?

A. Guarantees
B. Low Latency Queuing
C. Differentiated Services
D. Weighted Fair Queuing

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 17
Where can an administrator specify the notification action to be taken by the firewall in the event that available disk space drops below 15%?

A. Real Time Monitor: Gateway Settings: Status Monitor
B. SmartView Tracker: Audit Tab: Gateway Counters
C. This can only be monitored by a user-defined script
D. SmartView Monitor: Gateway Status: Threshold Settings

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 18
Choose the BEST sequence for configuring user management on SmartDashboard, for use with an LDAP server:

A.Enable LDAP in Global Properties, configure a host-node object for the LDAP Server, and configure a server object for the LDAP Account Unit.
B.Configure a server object for the LDAP Account Unit, and create an LDAP resource object.
C.Configure a workstation object for the LDAP server, configure a server object for the LDAP Account Unit, and enable LDAP in Global Properties.
D.Configure a server object for the LDAP Account Unit, enable LDAP in Global Properties, and create an LDAP resource object.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 19
Which option or utility includes only Security and NAT, QoS, and Desktop Security settings?

A. Policy Package Management
B. Database Revision Control
C. Backup
D. File > Save fromSmartDashboard

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 20
How do you define a service object for a TCP port range?

A.Manage Services, New TCP, Provide name and define Port: x-y
B.Manage Services, New Group, Provide name and Add all service ports for range individually to the group object
C.Manage Services, New Other, Provide name and define Protocol: 17, Range: x-y
D.Manage Services, New Other, Provide name and define Protocol: x-y

Answer: A

Download Latest Checkpoint 156-215 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.