Latest 156-215.71 Real Exam Download 311-320

Ensurepass
Latest 156-215.71 Real Exam Download 311-320

 

QUESTION 311
Which of the following statements about service contracts, i.e., Certificate, software subscription, or support contract, is FALSE?

A. A service contract can apply only for a single set of Security Gateways managed by the same Security Management Server.
B. The contract file is stored on the Security Management Server and downloaded to all Security Gateways during the upgrade process.
C. Most software-subscription contracts are permanent, and need not be renewed after a certain time passes.
D. Service Contracts can apply for an entire User Center account.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 312
You have an NGX R65 Gateway running on SecurePlatform. The Gateway also serves as a Policy Server. When you run patch add CD from the Security Gateway R71 CD-ROM, what does this command allow you to upgrade?

A. Only the R71 Security Gateway
B. Only the patch utility is upgraded using this command
C. All products, except the Policy Server
D. Both the operating system and all Check Point products

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 313
Your network includes a SecurePlatform machine running NG with Application Intelligence (AI) R55. This configuration acts as both the primary Security Management Server and VPN-1 Pro Gateway. You add one machine, so you can implement Security Gateway R71 in a distributed environment. The new machine is an Intel CoreDuo processor, with 2 GB RAM and a 500-GB hard drive. How do you use these two machines to successfully migrate the NG with AI R55 configuration?

A. 1. On the existing machine, export the NG with AJ R55 configuration to a network share.
2.
Insert the R71 CD-ROM in the old machine Install the R7D Security Gateway only while
reinstalling the SecurePlatform OS over the top of the existing installation. Complete sysconfig.
3.
On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the primary Security Management Server only.
4.
Transfer the exported. tgz file into the new machine, import the configuration, and then reboot
5.
Open SmartDashboard, change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC for the Gateway object.
B. 1. Export the configuration on the existing machine to a tape drive
2.
Uninstall the Security Management Server from the existing machine, using sysconfig.
3.
Insert the R71 CD-ROM. run the patch add CD-ROM command to upgrade the existing machine to the R71 Security Gateway, and reboot
4.
Install a new primary Security Management Server on the new machine
5.
Change the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC
C. 1. Export the configuration on the existing machine to a network share
2.
Uninstall the Security Gateway from the existing machine, using sysconfig
3.
Insert the R71 CD ROM. and run the patch add CD-HGM command to upgrade the Security Management Server to Security Gateway R 70
4.
Select upgrade with imported file, and reboot
5.
Install a new R71 Security Gateway as the only module on the new machine, and reset SIC to the new Gateway
D. 1. Export the configuration on the existing machine as a backup only
2.
Edit $FWDIRproduct. conf on the existing machine, to disable the VPN-1 Pro Gateway package
3.
Reboot the existing machine
4.
Perform an in place upgrade on the Security Management Server using the command “patch odd cd”
5.
On the new machine, install SecurePlatform as the R71 Security Gateway only
6.
Run sysconfig to complete the configuration
7.
From SmartDashboard, reconfigure the Gateway object to the new version, and reset SIC

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 314
After installing Security Gateway R71, you discover that one port on your Intel Quad NIC on the Security Gateway is not fetched by a Get Topology request. What is the most likely cause and solution?

A. Your NIC driver is installed but was not recognized. Apply theLatest SecurePlatform R71 Hotfix Accumulator (HFA).
B. The NIC is faulty. Replace it and reinstall.
C. Make sure the driver for your particular NIC is available, and reinstall. You will be prompted for the driver.
D. If an interface is not configured, it is not recognized. Assign an IP address and subnet mask using the WebUI.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 315
You are installing your R71Security Gateway. Which is NOT a valid option for the hardware platform?

A. Crossbeam
B. Solaris
C. Windows
D. IPSO

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 316
You plan to upgrade from R65 to R71 Software Blades. Do you need new licenses and license strings for this scenario?

A. No, the upgrade will preserve licenses.
B. Yes, you need to buy/convert licenses in the User Center first, and then reapply licenses to upgraded systems with the new Software Blades licenses.
C. Yes, the upgrade will do an automatic conversion in the User Center, but you will need to reattach the new licenses.
D. No, the upgrade will convert all licenses to R71.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 317
What is the command to upgrade a SecurePlatform NG with Application Intelligence R55 Management Server to R71?

A. fwm upgrade_tool
B. upgrade_mgmt
C. patch add cd
D. fw install_mgmt

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 318
Jeff wanted to upgrade his Security Gateway to R71, but he remembers that he needs to have a contracts file from the User Center before he can start the upgrade. If Jeff wants to download the contracts file from the User Center, what is the correct order of steps needed to perform this?
1) Select Update Contracts from User Center.
2) Enter your Username for your User Center account.
3) Enter your Password for your User Center account.
4) Click the Browse button to specify the path to your download contracts file.
5) Enter your Username and Password for your Security Gateway.

A. 2, 3, 4
B. 1, 5, 4
C. 5, 2, 3
D. 1, 2, 3

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 319
Your current Check Point enterprise consists of one Management Server and four Gateways in four different locations with the following versions:
All devices are running SecurePlatform. You are upgrading your enterprise to R71. Place the required tasks from the following list in the correct order for upgrading your enterprise to R71.
1) Upgrade all gateways to R71 2) Upgrade all gateways 3 and 4 to R 65 3) Upgrade all gateways 2, 3, and 4 to R 65 4) Upgrade all gateway 4 to R 65 5) Perform pre-upgrade verifier on Security management server 6) Perform pre-upgrade verifier on all Gateways 7) Perform License upgrade checker on Gateway 2 8) Perform License upgrade checker on Gateway 3 9) Perform License upgrade checker on Gateway 4 10) Perform License upgrade checker on Security Management Server 11) Perform License upgrade checker on all devices 12) Upgrade security management server to R 70

A. 11, 5, 12, 3, 1
B. 9, 4, 5, 12, 1
C. 5, 6, 12, 1
D. 11, 5, 12, 2, 1

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 320
In which directory do you install the R71 pre-upgrade verifier on a SecurePlatform Security Management Server?

A. It does not matter since the dynamic information entered by the Administrator will cause it to retrieve the proper configurations.
B. In $PWDIR/ conf.
C. It does not matter as long as the Administrator uses chmod to permit the file to execute.
D. in $PWDIR/ bin

Answer: A

DownloadLatest Checkpoint 156-215.71 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

hello