Latest 156-215.71 Real Exam Download 291-300

Ensurepass
Latest 156-215.71 Real Exam Download 291-300

 

QUESTION 291
Identify the correct step performed by SmartUpdate to upgrade a remote Security Gateway. After selecting Packages / Distribute and Install Selected Package and choosing the target Gateway, the:

A. selected package is copied from the CD-ROM of the SmartUpdate PC directly to the Security Gateway and the installation IS performed.
B. selected package is copied from the Package Repository on the Security Management Server to the Security Gateway but the installation IS NOT performed.
C. SmartUpdate wizard walks the Administrator through a distributed installation.
D. selected package is copied from the Package Repository on the Security Management Server to the Security Gateway and the installation IS performed.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 292
Identify the correct step performed by SmartUpdate to upgrade a remote Security Gateway. After selecting Packages Select / Add from CD, the:

A. entire contents of the CD-ROM arc copied to the packages directory on the selected remote Security Gateway
B. selected package is copied to the Package Repository on the Security Management Server.
C. entire contents of the CD-ROM are copied to the Package Repository on the Security Management Server
D. selected package is copied to the packages directory on the selected remote Security Gateway

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 293
What physical machine must have access to the User Center public IP address when checking for new packages with smartUpdate?

A. SmartUpdate GUI PC
B. SmartUpdate Repository SQL database Server
C. A Security Gateway retrieving the new upgrade package
D. SmartUpdate installed Security Management Server PC

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 294
What port is used for communication to the User Center with SmartUpdate?

A. CPMI 200
B. HTTPS 443
C. HTTP 80
D. TCP 8080

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 295
You are a Security Administrator preparing to deploy a new HFA (Hotfix Accumulator) to ten Security Gateways at five geographically separate locations. What is the BEST method to implement this HFA?

A. Send a Certified Security Engineer to each site to perform the update.
B. Use SmartUpdate to install the packages to each of the Security Gateways remotely.
C. Use a SSH connection to SCP the HFA to each Security Gateway. Once copied locally, imitate a remote installation command and monitor the installation progress with SmartView Monitor
D. Send a CD-ROM with the HFA to each location and have local personnel install it.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 296
An advantage of using central instead of local licensing is:

A. A license can be taken from one Security Management server and given to another Security Management Server.
B. Only one IP address is used for all licenses.
C. Licenses are automatically attached to their respective Security Gateways.
D. The license must be renewed when changing the IP address of security Gateway. Each modules license has a unique IP address.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 297
You are running the license_upgrade tool on your SecurePlatform Gateway. Which of the following can you NOT do with the upgrade tool?

A. View the status of currently installed licenses
B. Perform the actual license-upgrade process
C. View the licenses in the SmartUpdate License Repository
D. Simulate the license-upgrade process

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 298
If a SmartUpdate upgrade or distribution operation fails on SecurePlatfom, how is the system recovered?

A. The Administrator must remove the rpm packages manually, and re-attempt the upgrade.
B. The Administrator can only revert to a previously created snapshot (if there is one) with the command cprinstall snapshot .
C. The Administrator must reinstall the last version via the command cprinstall revert .
D. SecurePlatform will reboot and automatically revert to the last snapshot version prior to upgrade.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 299
Why should the upgrade_export configuration file (.tgz) be deleted after you complete the import process?

A. It will conflict with any future upgrades when using SmartUpdate.
B. SmartUpdate will start a new installation process if the machine is rebooted.
C. It contains your security configuration, which could be exploited.
D. It will prevent a future successful upgrade_export since the .tgz file cannot be overwritten.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 300
Which of these components does NOT require a Security Gateway R71 license?

A. SmartUpdate upgrading/patching
B. Security Management Server
C. SmartConsole
D. Check Point Gateway

Answer: C

DownloadLatest Checkpoint 156-215.71 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

hello