Latest 156-215.71 Real Exam Download 281-290

Ensurepass
Latest 156-215.71 Real Exam Download 281-290

 

QUESTION 281
Your Security Gateways are running near performance capacity and will get upgraded hardware next week. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping all connections from a specific attacker’s IP at a peak time of day?

A. SAM – Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker
B. Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install
C. SAM – Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor
D. Change the Rule Base and install the Policy to all Security Gateways

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 282
Your company enforces a strict change control policy. Which of the following would be MOST effective for quickly dropping an attacker’s specific active connection?

A. SAM – Suspicious Activity Rules feature of SmartView Monitor
B. Change the Rule Base and install the Policy to all Security Gateways
C. Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Policy install
D. Block Intruder feature of SmartView Tracker

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 283
What do you use to view a R71 Security Gateway’s status, including CPU use, amount of virtual memory, percent of free hard-disk space, and version?

A. Only possible via command line tools
B. SmartView Tracker
C. SmartView Monitor
D. SmartUpdate

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 284
Which R71 component displays the number of packets accepted, rejected, and dropped on a specific Security Gateway, in real time?

A. Smart Event
B. SmartView Monitor
C. SmartView Status
D. SmartUpdate

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 285
SmartView Tracker R71 consists of three different modes. They are:

A. Log, Active, and Audit
B. Log, Active, and Management
C. Log, Track, and Management
D. Network & Endpoint, Active, and Management

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 286
You want to configure a mail alert for every time the policy is installed to a specific Gateway. Where would you configure this alert?

A. In SmartView Monitor, select Gateway / Configure Thresholds.
B. You cannot create a mail alert for Policy installation.
C. In SmartDashboard, select Global Properties / Log and Alert Commands.
D. In SmartView Monitor, select Gateway / Configure Thresholds and in SmartDashboard select Global Properties / Log and Alerts / Alert Commands.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION 287
Your boss wants you to closely monitor an employee suspected of transferring company secrets to the competition. The IT department discovered the suspect installed a WinSCP client in order to use encrypted communication. Which of the following methods is best to accomplish this task?

A. Watch his IP in SmartView monitor by setting an alert action to any packet that matches your Rule base and his IP Address for inbound and outbound traffic.
B. Use SmartView Tracker to follow his actions by filtering log entries that feature the WinSCP source or destination port. Then, export the corresponding entries to a separate log file for documentation.
C. Use SmartDashboard to add a rule in the firewall rule Base that matches his IP address and those of potential target and suspucious9 protocols. Apply the alert action or customized messaging.
D. Send the suspect an email with a key logging Trojan attached, to get direct information about his wrong doing

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 288
MegaCorp’s security infrastructure separates Security Gateways geographically. You must request a central license for one remote Security Gateway. How do you apply the license?

A. Using the remote Gateways IP address, and attaching the license to the remote Gateway via SmartUpdate.
B. Using your Security Management Servers IP address, and attaching the license to the remote Gateway via SmartUpdate.
C. Using each of the Gatewaysx99 IP addresses, and applying the license on the Security Management Server with the cprlic put command.
D. Using the remote Gateways IP address and applying the license locally with the cplic put command.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 289
Identify the correct step performed by SmartUpdate to upgrade a remote Security Gateway. After selecting Packages / Distribute Only and choosing the target Gateway, the:

A. selected package is copied from the Package Repository on the Security Management Server to the Security Gateway but the installation IS NOT performed.
B. selected package is copied from the Package Repository on the Security Management Server to the Security Gateway and the installation IS performed.
C. SmartUpdate wizard walks the Administrator through a distributed installation.
D. selected package is copied from the CD-ROM of the SmartUpdate PC directly to the Security Gateway and the installation IS performed.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 290
Identify the correct step performed by SmartUpdate to upgrade a remote Security Gateway. After selecting Packages / Distribute Only and choosing the target Gateway, the:

A. selected package is copied from the Package Repository on the Security Management Server to the Security Gateway but the installation IS NOT performed.
B. selected package is copied from the Package Repository on the Security Management Server to the Security Gateway and the installation IS performed.
C. SmartUpdate wizard walks the Administrator through a distributed installation.
D. selected package is copied from the CD-ROM of the SmartUpdate PC directly to the Security Gateway and the installation IS performed.

Answer: A

DownloadLatest Checkpoint 156-215.71 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

hello