Latest 156-110 Real Exam Download 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11
What must system administrators do when they cannot access a complete i testing?

A. Extrapolate results from a limited subset.
B. Eliminate the testing phase of change control.
C. Request additional hardware and software.
D. Refuse to implement change requests.
E. Deploy directly to the production environment.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
To protect its information assets, ABC Company purchases a safeguard that costs $60,000. The annual cost to maintain the safeguard is estimated to be $40,000. The aggregate Annualized Loss Expectancy for the risks the safeguard is expected to mitigate is $50,000. At this rate of return, how long will it take ABC Company to recoup the cost of the safeguard?

A. ABC Company will never recoup the cost of this safeguard.
B. Less than 7 years
C. Less than 3 years
D. Less than 1 year
E. Less than 5 years

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is NOT an auditing function that should be performed regularly?

A. Reviewing IDS alerts
B. Reviewing performance logs
C. Reviewing IDS logs
D. Reviewing audit logs
E. Reviewing system logs

Answer: B

 

QUESTION 14
Which TWO of the following items should be accomplished, when interviewing candidates for a position within an organization?

A. Hire an investigation agency to run background checks.
B. Verify all dates of previous employment.
C.

 

QUESTION candidates, using polygraphs, n
D. Contact personal and professional references.
E. Run criminal-background checks.

Answer: B,D

 

QUESTION 15
Which of these metrics measure how a biometric device performs, when attempting to authenticate subjects? (Choose THREE.)

A. False Rejection Rate
B. User Acceptance Rate
C. Crossover Error Rate
D. False Acceptance Rate
E. Enrollment Failure Rate

Answer: A,C,D

 

QUESTION 16
A new U.S. Federal Information Processing Standard specifies a cryptographic algorithm. This algorithm is used by

A. Triple DES
B. Blowfish
C. AES
D. CAST
E. RSA

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is likely in a small-business environment?

A. Most small businesses employ a full-time information-technology staff.
B. Resources are available as needed.
C. Small businesses have security personnel on staff.
D. Most employees have experience with information security.
E. Security budgets are very small.

Answer: E

 

QUESTION 18
When attempting to identify OPSEC indicators, information-security professionals must: (Choose THREE.)

A. Discover the information daily activities yield.
B. Meet with adversaries.
C. Perform business impact analysis surveys.
D. Scrutinize their organizations’ daily activities.
E. Analyze indicators, to determine the information an adversary can glean?Both from routine and nonroutine activities.

Answer: A,D,E

 

QUESTION 19
Why should each system user and administrator have individual accounts? (Choose TWO.)

A. Using generic user names and passwords increases system security and reliability.
B. Using separate accounts for each user reduces resource consumption, particularly disk space.
C. By using individual login names and passwords, user actions can be traced.
D. If users do not have individual login names, processes can automatically run with root/administrator access.
E. A generic user name and password for users and security administrators provides anonymity, which prevents useful logging and auditing.

Answer: C,E

 

QUESTION 20
Organizations____________ risk, when they convince another entity to assume the risk for them.

A. Elevate
B. Assume
C. Deny
D. Transfer
E. Mitigate

Answer: D

Download Latest Checkpoint 156-110 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.