[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) Cisco 300-075 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

An update of the configuration using the Cisco CTL client not needed when _______.

 

A.

a Cisco Unified CallManager has been removed

B.

an LSC of the IP phone is upgraded

C.

a security token is added to the system

D.

an IP address of the Cisco TFTP server has been changed

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D

The CTL file contains entries for the following servers or security tokens:

 

clip_image002System Administrator Security Token (SAST)

clip_image002[1]Cisco CallManager and Cisco TFTP services that are running on the same server

clip_image002[2]Certificate Authority Proxy Function (CAPF)

clip_image002[3]TFTP server(s)

clip_image002[4]ASA firewall

 

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/security/8_6_1/secugd/secuauth.html#wp1028878

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which statement is not true about GARP?

 

A.

GARP attacks require access to the target LAN or VLAN.

B.

GARP can be used for a man-in-the-middle attack.

C.

GARP is normally used for HSRP.

D.

GARP can be disabled at Cisco IP phones.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

GARP (Gratuitous ARP) announce the presence of IP Phone on the network.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/security/4_0_1/secuphne.html

 

 

QUESTION 23

Enabling authentication and encryption for CTI, JTAPI, and TAPI applications requires which two tasks? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Enter the encryption key into the application.

B.

Set up an IPsec association between the application and Cisco Unified CallManager.

C.

Configure related security parameters in the CTI, JTAPI, and TAPI application.

D.

Add the application user or end users to the Standard CTI Secure Connection user group, Standard CTI Allow Reception of SRTP Key Material user group, and Standard CTI Enabled user group.

 

Correct Answer: CD

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B

You must also add the application users or the end users to the Standard CTI Secure Connection user group in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration to enable TLS for the application. After you add the user to this group and install the certificate, the application ensures that the user connects via the TLS port.


Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/security/8_6_1/secugd/secucti.html#wp1166397

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which two statements about symmetric encryption are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.

With symmetric encryption, the encryption key equals the decryption key.

B.

Symmetric encryption is commonly used to sign asymmetric keys.

C.

Symmetric encryption is a good choice for real-time encryption of bulk data.

D.

Symmetric encryption uses asymmetric keys.

 

Correct Answer: AC

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, D

There are two basic techniques for encrypting information: symmetric encryption (also called secret key encryption) and asymmetric encryption (also called public key encryption.) in symmetric key As long as both sender and recipient know the secret key, they can encrypt and decrypt all messages that use this key. A public key is made freely available to anyone who might want to send you a message. A second, private key is kept secret, so that only you know it.

Link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246071

 

 

QUESTION 25

Refer to the exhibit. Locations-based CAC has been configured between HQ and the BR site. Assume that the priority queue has been provisioned correctly for three G.729 calls. What happens when the fourth call is placed from HO to BR?

 

clip_image004

clip_image006

 

A.

The call will get through via the WAN. But it will experience poor audio quality.

B.

The call will fail.

C.

The call will be queued until one of the existing calls drop.

D.

The call will get through without any issues.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk. What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth?

 

A.

768 kbps

B.

384 kbps

C.

512 kbps

D.

192 kbps

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D

A 384-kb/s video call may comprise G.711 at 64 kb/s (for audio) plus 320 kb/s (for video). This sum does not include overhead. If the audio codec for a video call is G.729 (at 24 kb/s), the video rate increases to maintain a total bandwidth of 384 kb/s.

Link: http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a08video.html#wp1059726

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

In what Cisco solution is Simple Network-Enabled Auto Provision technology used?

 

A.

Cisco Unified Gateway Duplication

B.

Cisco Unified CallManager Redundancy

C.

Cisco Unified SRST

D.

Cisco Unified Call Survivability

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

When the system automatically detects a failure, Cisco Unified SRST uses Simple Network Auto Provisioning (SNAP) technology to auto-configure a branch office router to provide call processing for the Cisco Unified IP phones that are registered with the router

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/admin/configuration/guide/cmesrst.html

 

 

QUESTION 28

While configuring Call Survivability in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, what step is mandatory to reach remote sites while in SRST mode?

 

A.

Enable Cisco Remote Site Reachability.

B.

Configure CFUR.

C.

Enable the SRST checkbox in the MGCP gateway.

D.

Configure the H.323 gateway for SRST in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

E.

Enable the Failover Service parameter.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D, E

Call Forward Unregistered (CFUR) functionality provides the automated rerouting of calls through the PSTN when an endpoint is considered unregistered due to a remote WAN link failure.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/models.html

 

 

QUESTION 29

While operating in SRST, what is needed to route calls outside of the remote site location to the PSTN?

 

A.

SIP trunk

B.

CallManager route patterns

C.

translation patterns

D.

POTS dial peers

E.

VOIP dial peers

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, C, E

in time of srst configuration on router, please configure a dial-peer so that call flow in SRST mode.

 

 

 

QUESTION 30

When using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express in SRST mode, how many multicast music on hold streams can be utilized by the system at any given time?

 

A.

3

B.

6

C.

2

D.

4

E.

1

F.

5

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-075 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …