Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Cisco 642-902 Actual Tests 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

How is authentication handled with OSPFv3?

 

A.       OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv6 IPsec.

B.       OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by MD5 authentication.

C.       OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv4 IPsec.

D.      OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by SHA-1 authentication.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 have been configured to operate with OSPF. Routers R1 and R3 have been configured to operate with RIP. After configuring the redistribution between OSPF and RIP on R1, no OSPF routes are distributed into RIP. What should be done to correct this problem?

 

clip_image001

 

A.&n
bsp;     
The redistribution command should be reentered with the match route-type parameter included.

B.       The redistribution command should be reentered with the route-map map-tag parameter included.

C.       The redistribution command should be reentered with the metric metric-value parameter included.

D.       Routes will first need to be distributed into another protocol, and then into RIP.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 93

By default, which statement is correct regarding the redistribution of routes from other routing protocols into OSPF?

 

A.       They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E1 routes.

B.       They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E2 routes.

C.       Summarized routes are not accepted.

D.      All imported routes will be automatically summarized when possible.

E.       Only routes with lower administrative distances will be imported.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 94

When implementing OSPFv3, which statement describes the configuration of OSPF areas?

 

A.       In interface configuration mode, the OSPFv3 area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.

B.       In router configuration mode, the network wildcard area ID combination assigns networks to OSPFv3 areas.

C.       In interface configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF process area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.

D.       In router configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF interface area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 95

Refer to the exhibit. OSPF is configured on all routers in the network. On the basis of the show ip ospf neighbor output, what prevents R1 from establishing a full adjacency with R2?

 

clip_image003

A.       Router R1 will only establish full adjacency with the DR and BDR on broadcast multiaccess networks.

B.       Router R2 has been elected as a DR for the broadcast multiaccess network in OSPF area

C.       Routers R1 and R2 are configured as stub routers for OSPF area 1 and OSPF area 2.

D.       Router R1 and R2 are configured for a virtual link between OSPF area 1 and OSPF area 2.

E.        The Hello parameters on routers R1 and R2 do not match.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the configuration provided, how are the Hello packets sent by R2 handled by R5 in OSPF area 5?

 

clip_image004

 

A.       The Hello packets will be exchanged and adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.

B.       The Hello packets will be exchanged but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors only.

C.       The Hello packets will be dropped and no adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.

D.       The Hello packets will be dropped but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 97

Which statement is true about OSPF Network LSAs?

 

A.       They are originated by every router in the OPSF network. They include all routers on the link, interfaces, the cost of the link, and any known neighbor on the link.

B.       They are originated by the DR on every multi-access network. They include all attached routers including the DR itself.

C.       They are originated by Area Border Routers and are
sent into a single area to advertise destinations outside that area.

D.       They are originated by Area Border Router and are sent into a single area to advertise an Autonomous System Border Router.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 98

Refer to the exhibit. You are the network administrator responsible for the NProuter, the 10.1.1.1 router, and the 10.1.1.2 router. What can you determine about the OSPF operations from the debug output?

 

clip_image005

 

A.       The NProuter has two OSPF neighbors in the “Full” adjacency state.

B.       The NProuter serial0/0 interface has the OSPF dead timer set to 10 seconds.

C.       The NProuter serial0/0 interface has been configured with an OSPF network type of “pointto- point”.

D.      The 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2 routers are not using the default OSPF dead and hello timers setting.

E.       < font style="font-size: 10.5pt">The “Mismatched” error is caused by the expiration of the OSPF timers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 99

You have just completed an OSPF implementation. While executing your verification plan, you determine that R1 is not able to establish full OSPF adjacency with R2. The show ip ospf neighbor command output on R1 shows that R2 is stuck in the INIT state. What could be the cause of this problem?

 

A.       DR and BDR election errors between R1 and R2.

B.       The R2 router has not received the OSPF hello packets from the R1 router.

C.       Mismatched interface maximum transmission unit (MTU) configuration between the R1 and R2.

D.      Mismatched OSPF hello interval configuration between the R1 and R2.

E.       Corrupted LSAs exchanges between the R1 and R2.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 100

Refer to the exhibit. You have completed an OSPF implementation, and you are verifying OSPF operation. You notice that router A and router B are stuck in the two-way state. From the show ip ospf interface command output, what is the cause of this issue?

 

clip_image006

 

A.       All OSPF implementations must have at least one interface in area 0.

B.       You are attempting to run in the broadcast mode over an NBMA interface.

C.       Both routers are configured to function as a BDR; therefore, there is no DR router.

D.      Someone has changed the OSPF router ID; therefore you must clear the OSPF process.

E.       The OSPF priority is set to 0 on both routers; therefore neither can become the DR.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 642-902 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …