Download New Updated (July) Cisco 400-101 Actual Test 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which three statements are true about an EtherChannel? (Choose three.)

 

A.

PAGP and LACP can be configured on the same switch if the switch is not in the same EtherChannel.

B.

EtherChannel ports in suspended state can receive BPDUs but cannot send them.

C.

An EtherChannel forms between trunks that are using different native VLANs.

D.

LACP can operate in both half duplex and full duplex, if the duplex setting is the same on both ends.

E.

Ports with different spanning-tree path costs can form an EtherChannel.

 

Correct Answer: ABE

Explanation:

Answer A: EtherChannel groups running PAgP and LACP can coexist on the same switch or on different switches in the stack. Individual EtherChannel groups can run either PAgP or LACP, but they cannot interoperate.

 

Answer B:

EtherChannel Member Port States

Port States

Description

bundled

The port is part of an EtherChannel and can send and receive BPDUs and data traffic.

suspended

The port is not part of an EtherChannel. The port can receive BPDUs but cannot send them. Data traffic is blocked.

standalone

The port is not bundled in an EtherChannel. The port functions as a standalone data port. The port can send and receive BPDUs and data traffic.

 

Answer E: Ports with different spanning-tree path costs can form an EtherChannel if they are otherwise compatibly configured. Setting different spanning-tree path costs does not, by itself, make ports incompatible for the formation of an EtherChannel.

 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960x/software/15-0_2_EX/layer2/configuration_guide/b_lay2_152ex_2960-x_cg/b_lay2_152ex_2960- x_cg_chapter_010.html

 

 

QUESTION 82

Which technology can be affected when switches are used that do not support jumbo frames?

 

A.

802.1x

B.

BFD

C.

OSPFv3

D.

802.1q

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The 802.1Q tag is 4 bytes. Therefore, the resulting Ethernet frame can be as large as 1522 bytes. If jumbo frames are not supported, then typically the MTU on an Ethernet link needs to be lowered to 1496 to support this extra 802.1Q tag.

 

 

QUESTION 83

Which statement describes the native VLAN concept in an ISL trunk?

 

A.

It is the VLAN ID that is assigned to untagged packets.

B.

It is the VLAN with highest priority.

C.

It is the default VLAN for a trunk.

D.

There is no native VLAN concept in an ISL trunk.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

ISL has no native VLAN concept because it places the entire ethernet frame in the payload of an ISL frame. Native VLANs is an 802.1Q specific concept

 

 

QUESTION 84

Which protocol is the encapsulating protocol for mtrace packets?

 

A.

ICMP

B.

IGMP

C.

PIM

D.

GRE

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

“mtrace” is a diagnostic tool to trace the multicast path from a specified source to a destination for a multicast group. It runs over IGMP protocol. Mtrace uses any information available to it to determine a previous hop to forward the trace towards the source.

Reference: http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/NI_05500c_MULTICAST/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm#context=NI_MCAST&file=IP_Multicast.3.04.html

 

 

QUESTION 85

Assume that the following MAC addresses are used for the bridge ID MAC address by four different switches in a network. Which switch will be elected as the spanning-tree root bridge?

 

A.

SwitchA uses MAC 1000.AA-AA-AA-AA-AA-AA.

B.

SwitchB uses MAC 2000.BB-BB-BB-BB-BB-BB.

C.

SwitchC uses MAC 3000.CC-CC-CC-CC-CC-CC.

D.

SwitchD uses MAC 4000.DD-DD-DD-DD-DD-DD.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The switch with the highest switch priority (the lowest numerical priority value) is elected as the root switch. If all switches are configured with the default priority (32768), the switch with the lowest MAC address in the VLAN becomes the root switch.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12-2_53_se/configuration/guide/2960scg/swstp.html

 

 

 

QUESTION 86

What is the destination MAC address of a BPDU frame?

 

A.

01-80-C2-00-00-00

B.

01-00-5E-00-00-00

C.

FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

D.

01-80-C6-00-00-01

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The root-bridge election process begins by having every switch in the domain believe it is the root and claiming it throughout the network by means of Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDU). BPDUs are Layer 2 frames multicast to a well-known MAC address in case of IEEE STP (01-80-C2-00-00-00) or vendor-assigned addresses, in other cases.

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1016582

 

 

QUESTION 87

Refer to the exhibit. All switches are Cisco switches. Assume that Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled only on switches A and C. Which information is returned when you issue the command show cdp neighbors on switch C?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

a limited amount of information about switch B

B.

no neighbor details will be returned

C.

neighbor details for switch B

D.

neighbor details for switch A

E.

neighbor details for switch C

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

CDP is used to discover information on directly connected neighbors only, so in this case SwitchC would only be able to obtain CDP information from SwitchB. However, since SwitchB is not running CDP then no neighbor information will be seen on SwitchC. Same goes for Switch A also in this topology.

 

 

QUESTION 88

Which two features are supported when Cisco HDLC is implemented? (Choose two.)

 

A.

error recovery

B.

error detection

C.

asynchronous links

D.

multiple protocols

 

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:

HDLC’s frame check sequence (FCS) is a 16-bit CRC-CCITT or a 32-bit CRC-32 computed over the Address, Control, and Information fields. It provides a means by which the receiver can detect errors that may have been induced during the transmission of the frame, such as lost bits, flipped bits, and extraneous bits.

Cisco’s HDLC contains a proprietary field that is used to support multiple protocols.

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-Level_Data_Link_Control

 

 

QUESTION 89

Refer to the exhibit. With these configurations for R1 and R2, which statement about PPP authentication is true?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Authentication fails because R1 is missing a username and password.

B.

R2 responds with the correct authentication credentials.

C.

R2 requires authentication from R1.

D.

R1 requires authentication from R2.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Only R2 is configured with the “PPP authentication PAP” command so it requires authentication from R1, but R1 does not require authentication from R2.

 

 

QUESTION 90

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about configuring the switch to manage traffic is true?

 

clip_image005

 

A.

The switchport priority extend cos command on interface FastEthernet0/0 prevents traffic to and from the PC from taking advantage of the high-priority data queue that is assigned to the IP phone.

B.

The switchport priority extend cos command on interface FastEthernet0/0 enables traffic to and from the PC to use the high priority data queue that is assigned to the IP phone.

C.

When the switch is configured to trust the CoS label of incoming traffic, the trusted boundary feature is disabled automatically.

D.

The mls qos cos override command on interface FastEthernet0/0 configures the port to trust the CoS label of traffic to and from the PC.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In some situations, you can prevent a PC connected to the Cisco IP Phone from taking advantage of a high-priority data queue. You can use the switchport priority extend cos interface configuration command to configure the telephone through the switch CLI to override the priority of the traffic received from the PC.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12-1_22_ea2/configuration/guide/2950scg/swqos.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 400-101 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …