CCNA Voice Bible (640-460) – Cisco Unified Communications

Ensurepass

Question 1

Which value does an administrator assign to option 150 for DHCP to operate correctly in a Cisco Manager Express environment?

A. IP address of the DNS server
B. IP address of the TFTP server
C. MAC address of the TFTP server
D. MAC address of the DHCP server
E. MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express router
F. IP address of the PC on which the Cisco Unity Express module is installed

Answer: B

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.
Which Cisco Unified Communications layer is the call processing layer?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Answer: C

Question 3

Which two are considered endpoints in a Cisco Unified Communications solution? (Choose two)

A. Gateway
B. Call agent
C. IP telephone
D. Analog phone
E. H.323 gatekeeper
F. Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Answer: A C

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express configuration is correct?

A. MoH will not work because you need to add the route 10.3.130.1 command in multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 2000.
B. MoH will not work because the multicast address is not correct.
C. MoH will work as is. Nothing needs to be added.
D. The configuration will work only for calls that are being transferred because the transfersystem command has been added.

Answer: C

Question 5

A customer is in the planning stages of deploying a Cisco Unified Communications solution for their company. Previously, they were leasing a traditional PBX system from the telco and they have very little experience with voice. The customer wants to know what two signaling methods between the IP phone and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express are available for their use. (Choose two)

A. H.323
B. SCCP
C. MGCP
D. SIP
E. RTP

Answer: B D

Questions 6

Which best describes the auto-attendant in a Cisco Unified Communications environment?

A. A set of call processing instructions that automatically tell the system what to do when it reaches a particular system ID
B. A system that automatically allows inside or outside callers to leave voice-mail messages 24 hours, 7 days a week, even when no operator is on duty
C. A function that greets and guides callers through a telephony system in a friendly and timely manner, allowing them to reach an endpoint, leave messages, or speak to an operator
D. A function that allows the option of listening to, composing, replying to, forwarding, or deleting calls or voice-mail messages through a website without the need of a live telephone operator

Answer: C

Questions 7

Which statement about the Cisco Unity Express default AutoAttendant is true?

A. The default AutoAttendant must be enabled during the Initialization Wizard process otherwise voice-mail services will not function.
B. Enabling the default AutoAttendant is not mandatory during the Initialization Wizard process.
C. The default AutoAttendant is enabled by default with the exception of the prompts that must be recorded via AvT.
D. The default AutoAttendant cannot be used as is, and it must be customized for the particular environment it will be used in.

Answer: B

Question 8

You have been tasked to configure a Cisco Unity Express system with a voicemail pilot number of 1900, an AutoAttendant with pilot number of 2900, and an Administration via Telephone pilot number of 3900. What is the minimum number of SIP dial peers required?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer: A

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

APSC(config-telephony-service)# transfer-system full-consult

What will happen to a call that is transferred when no second line is available?

A. It will fall back to a full-blind transfer.
B. It will be transferred without consultation using H.450.2 standard methods.
C. It will fall back to a blind transfer for nonlocal consultation or for a nonlocal transfer target.
D. It will be transferred without consultation using the proprietary Cisco transfer method.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The full-consult parameter will perform call transfers with consultation using second phone line if available and fallback to full-blind if second line unavailable (full-blind: Perform call transfers without consultation). For example, you are talking to Mr.A but you want him to speak with another person, Mr.B, then you can press the “Trnsfer” softkey (1st time). After hearing another dial tone, you can dial Mr.B’s phone number waiting him to answer the phone.

At this time, if your configuration is “full-consult” then you can continue speaking with Mr.B until you press “Trnsfer” softkey a second time. This will drop you out of the conversation and let Mr.A and Mr.B speak with each other.

If your configuration is “full-blind”, the phone will automatically transfer the call right after you have dialed Mr.B number and you don’t have a chance to speak with Mr.B before transferring your conversation. This configuration does not require you press the “Trnsfer” softkey a second time.

But the “full-consult” method can only work when the second line is available, if not, it will fall back to “full-blind” method.

(Notice: “Trnsfer” is the text on your phone, not “Transfer”)

Question 10

Which three commands does Cisco recommend to use first when setting up phones for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express? (Choose three)

A. Load
B. Max-dn
C. Keepalive
D. Max-ephones
E. Create cnf files
F. Telephony-service

Answer: B D F

Question 11

The XYZ Corporation is migrating from a traditional PBX to a Cisco Unified Communications system. While the migration is taking place they need to provide common channel signaling connectivity to the PBX from the Cisco Unified Communications system. Which type of gateway would be required?

A. Analog station gateway
B. Digital trunk gateway
C. Analog trunk gateway
D. Digital station gateway

Answer: B

Question 12

What statement about the Cisco Unity Express AIM Module and the Cisco Unity Express Network Module is true?

A. The AIM module takes up a router slot whereas the network module does not.
B. The network module takes up a router slot whereas the AIM module does not.
C. The AIM module runs the Linux OS whereas the network module runs the Cisco IOS software.
D. The network module requires the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express to be preconfigured whereas the AIM module does not.

Answer: B

Question 13

The Woodhull Ink Company has successfully installed the CUE module in its router’s chassis. Which two configuration items are necessary for the module to function properly? (Choose two)

A. A default gateway must be assigned to the service module.
B. The ip numbered command must be used to save the subnet.
C. A subnet must be created that appears in all of the routing tables to make the module reachable.
D. The interface service engine needs to have an IP address that is on the same subnet as the service module.
E. The IP address of the service engine must be static and assigned to the interface to avoid the need for a new subnet.
F. Two virtual IP addresses are needed to represent the two ends of the physical Ethernet connection across the backplane.

Answer: A D

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

The company is trying to configure Music on Hold for their Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express solution. What are two possible problems with this configuration? (Choose two)

A. The second multicast entry does not have a route listed.
B. The ip-source address command has not been configured.
C. IP phones do not support multicast at 224.x.x.x addresses.
D. You must disable the use of the first moh file with the no moh command before configuring the second file.
E. Port 2000 is recommended because it is already used for normal RTP media transmissions between IP phones and the router.
F. Port 2000 is not recommended because it is already used for normal RTP media transmissions between IP phones and the router.

Answer: C D

Question 15

The SBB Company is setting up Call Transfer for its Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express solution. The company uses five-digit extensions and would like to be able to transfer calls outside the network to the CEO’s home. The CEO’s telephone number is 866-555-2222. Which configuration command will allow this to occur?

A. SBB(config-ephone-dn)# transfer-pattern .T
B. SBB(config-telephony-service)# transfer-pattern .T
C. SBB(config-ephone-dn)# transfer-pattern ……51212
D. SBB(config-ephone-dn)# transfer-pattern 8665552222
E. SBB(config-telephony-service)# transfer-pattern 86655…..
F. SBB(config-telephony-service)# transfer-pattern 8665552222

Answer: F

Question 16

One user from your company wants to use a signaling protocol on the voice gateways that require registration with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which protocol should you suggest to him?

A. SIP
B. Frame relay
C. SRTP
D. MGCP

Answer: D

Question 17

What is the maximum number of phones are supported on Call Manager Express?

A. 48
B. 28
C. 240
D. 500

Answer: C

Question 18

Which value should you assign to option 150 for DHCP to operate correctly in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express environment?

A. FTP server of the DNS server
B. MAC address of the DHCP server
C. MAC address of the TFTP server
D. IP address of the TFTP server

Answer: D

Question 19

What device enables Call Admission Control in a CME environment?

A. Gateway
B. Transcoder
C. Bridge
D. Gatekeeper

Answer: D

Question 20

In a Cisco UCM single-site deployment, what is the maximum number of IP phones that can register with a UCM cluster?

A. 2500
B. 7500
C. 10,000
D. 30,000

Answer: D

Question 21

In a Cisco UCM multisite WAN with centralized call-processing deployment model, what redundancy feature should be configured on remote site routers to provide basic IP telephony services in the event of a WAN outage?

A. AAR
B. SRST
C. CAC
D. V3PN

Answer: B





[Report Dead Link] Please leave a comment or send email to report dead links, so that we will update new links within 24 hours.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.