CCNA Voice Bible (640-460) – Cisco UC500 Series & CCA

Ensurepass

Question 1

Benson’s Able Messenger Service wants to install a new solution. Which four of these provide information from the existing numbering plan that helps you design an effective VoIP dial plan? (Choose four)

A. Station number
B. Subscriber code
C. Direct inward dial ranges
D. Length of internal number extensions
E. Number of digits forwarded by the local CO
F. Cisco Unified Communications Manager route pattern used for internal calls

Answer: A C D E

Question 2

A customer wants to use a signaling protocol on the voice gateways that require registration with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. What protocol should be recommended?

A. SIP
B. H.323
C. SRTP
D. MGCP

Answer: D

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

After deploying a UC500 system, you receive a support call from a user reporting that callers are going straight to the operator instead of going to members of the hunt group. Which two tabs have configuration parameters that are most likely going to resolve this issue? (Choose two)

A. Device
B. System
C. Network
D. SIP Trunk
E. Voice Features
F. Dial Plan

Answer: E F

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

You have been asked to verify the network configuration that was performed by a colleague. Which of the following conclusions would be accurate?

A. The voice VLAN should always start with VLAN 1.
B. The subnet mask for the network address should be class A instead of class C.
C. The CME IP address should be in a different subnet to that of the IP phones.
D. The CME IP address should be in the exclusion range.

Answer: D

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the purpose of access code 9?

A. This access code connects a caller to the operator when they press 9 on their phone keypad.
B. This is a level 1 security to ensure that only users that know the access code can make calls.
C. This is the access code that internal users must use to make PSTN calls.
D. This access code is required when interfacing with a traditional PBX system.

Answer: C

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true about the VLAN Number field?

A. You can create a new voice VLAN as long as it falls in the range 1 to 1001.
B. You can create a new voice and data VLAN as long as it falls within the range 1 to 1001.
C. You can create a voice VLAN as long as it falls in the range of 1 to 100.
D. You can only assign a voice VLAN here in the range of 1 to 1001.
E. You can create and assign a voice VLAN in the range of 1 to 1001.

Answer: D

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on this configuration, how will an incoming call to 503 be routed?

A. The call will be routed to extension 503 and then sequentially to hunt groups 1 and 2.
B. The call will be routed to extension 503 and then sequentially to hunt groups 2 and 1.
C. The call will be routed sequentially to users that belong to hunt group 3.
D. The call will be routed sequentially to users that belong to hunt group 3 and then sequentially to hunt groups 1 and 2.

Answer: C

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the difference between a PBX and a keysystem under the Device tab?

A. A PBX is where each phone has nearly identical configuration whereas a keysystem has a unique extension for each phone.
B. A PBX is where each phone has a unique extension whereas a keysystem has nearly identical configurations for each phone.
C. A keysystem can be activated only by the operator by turning the Systemkey. A PBX operates 24×7 and requires no activation.
D. Incoming PSTN calls to keysystem users have to be routed through an auto-attendant or an operator. Incoming PSTN calls to PBX users can be answered by any user on any line.

Answer: B

Question 9

Which three options can be configured using Cisco Configuration Assistant? (Choose three)

A. Voice VLAN only
B. Voice and data VLANs
C. Script selection for the AutoAttendant
D. Sip trunk to an ITSP
E. Voice-mail archive

Answer: B C D

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements about SIP trunk are true? (Choose two.)

A. A SIP trunk configuration is always needed for a UC500 device.
B. A SIP trunk is needed only to provide internet access for your data users.
C. SIP trunk configuration parameters should be provided to your service provider.
D. A SIP trunk is needed only if you are using voice mail to supply the Message Waiting Indicator value to the Cisco Unity Express module.
E. A SIP trunk is needed only for voice if you are planning on using VoIP through a service provider.
F. A SIP trunk is not supported in a keyswitch configuration.

Answer: E F

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

You have created a new voice VLAN 110 and would like to reassign the IP phones to the new voice VLAN. The IP phones currently reside in the default voice VLAN 100. Which tab allows you to reassign the IP phones?

A. Device
B. System
C. Network
D. Voice Features

Answer: C

Question 12

Which option cannot be configured using Cisco Configuration Assistant?

A. voice VLAN only
B. voice and data VLANs
C. script selection for the AutoAttendant
D. SIP trunk to an ITSP

Answer: A

Question 13

Please describe the Cisco Unity Express default AutoAttendant

A. The default AA must be enabled during the Initialization Wizard process
B. Enabling the default AA is not mandatory during the Initialization Wizard process.
C. The default AA is enabled by default with the exception of the prompts that must be recorded via AvT.
D. The default AA cannot be used as is, and it must be customized for the particular environment it will be used in.

Answer: B





[Report Dead Link] Please leave a comment or send email to report dead links, so that we will update new links within 24 hours.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.