[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 291-300

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 291 Patches have just need released by a third-party vendor to resolve a major vulnerability. There are over 100 critical devices that need to be updated. Which of the following actions should be taken to ensure the patch is installed with minimal downtime?   A. Test the patch in a lab environment and then install it in the production network during the next scheduled maintenance: B. Download and install all patches in the Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 271-280

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 271 A network technician has configured a point-to-point interface on a router, however, once the fiber optic cables have been run, the interface will not come up. The technician has cleaned the fiber connectors and used an optical power meter to confirm that light is passing in both directions without excessive loss. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?   A. Distance limitation B. Wavelength mismatch C. cross-talk Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 281-290

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 281 A network technician needs to identify active services that should be disabled on the network. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this?   A. Packet analyzer B. Content filter C. Interface monitoring tool D. Port scanner   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 During a business trip a user connects to the hotel’s wireless to send emails to customers. The user notices the next day that emails Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 251-260

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 251 An administrator needs to open the default port on the firewall for DNS. Which of the following is the correct port number the administrator needs to open?   A. 53 B. 67 C. 110 D. 3389   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 252 A customer is attempting to downloa d a file from a remote FTP server, but receives an error that a connection cannot be opened. Which of the following should be one FIRST to resolve Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 261-270

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 261 A technician troubleshooting an area that is having difficulty connecting to a WAP. After identifying the symptoms, which of the following should the technician do NEXT?   A. Document findings. B. Resolve the issue. C. Establish the probable cause. D. Implement a solution.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://www.examcollection.com/certification-training/network-plus-network-troubleshooting-methodology.html Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 241-250

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 241 The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to improve the security of the company’s data. Which of the following is a management control that should be implemented to ensure employees are using encryption to transmit sensitive information?   A. Policies B. VPN C. HTTPS D. Standards   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 242 An administrator would like to test out an open source based phone system prior to Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 231-240

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 231 A technician needs to set up uplink ports for multiple switches to communicate with one another. ALL VLANs should be transferred from the designed server switch. Which of the following should be set on the uplink ports if VLAN 1 is not the management VLAN? (Select two.)   A. STP B. Port mirroring C. Port security D. 802.1x E. 802.1q F. VTP G. Link aggregation   Correct Answer: AF Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/vtp/98155-tshoot-vlan.html#topic12 Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 221-230

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 221 A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is having intermittent connectivity issues. The technician notices that the STP cables pairs are not completely twisted near the connector. Which of the following is the issue?   A. Cross-talk B. 568A/568B mismatch C. Tx/Rx reverse D. Split pairs   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222 A company is implementing enhanced user authentication for system administrators Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 211-220

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 211 Ann, a network technician is preparing to configure a company’s network. She has installed a firewall to allow for an internal DMZ and external network. No hosts on the internal network should be directly accessible by IP address from the internet, but they should be able to communicate with remote networks after receiving a proper IP address. Which of the following is an addressing scheme that will work in this situation?   Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 201-210

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 201 A network engineer has been tasked with designing a network for a new branch office with approximately 50 network devices. This branch office will connect to the other offices via a MAN. Many of the other branch offices use off-the-shelf SOHO equipment. It is a requirement that the routing protocol chosen use the least amount of overhead. Additionally, all computers on the network will be part of a single VLAN. The connection between Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 191-200

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 191 A campus needs to provide wireless connectivity in a cafeteria with a minimal number of WAPs. Which of the following antenna types will provide the BEST coverage?   A. High gain B. Bidirectional C. Dipole D. Omni-directional   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 192 As part of unified communications services, QoS must be implemented. DSCP and CoS map to which of the following OSI layers? (Select TWO)   Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 181-190

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 181 Various hypervisor guests are configured to use different VLANs in the same virtualization environment through which of the following?   A. A.Virtual router B. Virtual firewall C. NIC teaming D. Virtual switch   Correct Answer: D Explanation: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/compute/hyper-v/get-started/create-a-virtual-switch-for-hyper-v-virtual-machines     QUESTION 182 A technician Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 171-180

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 171 A network administrator noticed that when one computer goes down, all the other computers in the office will not work. Which of the following topologies is in use?   A. Star B. Ring C. Hybrid D. Bus E. Mesh   Correct Answer: D QUESTION 172 Which of the following is BEST used to perform a one-time temporary posture assessment in a NAC environment?   A. Intrusion prevention system B. Host-based Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 161-170

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 161 A network technician has been asked to make the connections necessary to add video transported via fiber optics to the LAN within a building. Which of the following is the MOST common connector that will be used on the switch to connect the media converter?   A. FDDI B. Fiber coupler C. MT-RJ D. ST   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 162 Which of the following residential Internet medias would employ Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 151-160

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 151 A network technician has just installed a TFTP server on the administrative segment of the network to store router and switch configurations. After a transfer attempt to the server is made, the process errors out. Which of the following is a cause of the error?   A. Only FTP can be used to copy configurations from switches B. Anonymous users were not used to log into the TFTP server C. An incorrect password was used Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 141-150

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 141 A technician has prolonged contact with a thermal compound. Which of the following resources should be consulted?   A. HCL B. MSDS C. SLA D. HVAC   Correct Answer: B Explanation: MSDS stands forMaterial Safety Data Sheet. An MSDS is a health and safety document that contains information on the potential hazards of working with a chemical product and how to work safely with the chemical product. In this question, Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 111-120

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 111 After recent changes to the pictured network, several users are unable to access the servers. Only PC1, PC2, PC3, and PC4 are clickable and will give you access to the command prompt and the adapter configuration tabs.   Instructions: Verify the settings by using the command prompt, after making any system changes. Next, restore connectivity by making the appropriate changes to the infrastructure. When you have completed these Read more […] Read more »

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Practice Test 131-140

EnsurepassCompTIA Network+ Certification Exam   QUESTION 131 A network engineer is dispatched to an employee office to troubleshoot an issue with the employee’s laptop. The employee is unable to connect to local and remote resources. The network engineer flips the laptop’s wireless switch on to resolve the issue. At which of the following layers of the OSI model was the issue resolved?   A. Layer 1 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 3 D. Layer 4 E. Layer 7   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Read more […] Read more »