Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 261-270

EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Which of the following is the MOST secure way to prevent malicious changes to a firewall?   A.      SNMPv2 access only B.      TELNET access only C.      SSH access only D.      Console access only Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 262 Which of the following allows a malicious attacker to view network traffic if the attacker is on the same Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 241-250

EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which of the following is the OSI layer that handles file compression such as LZMA or DEFLATE?   A.      Layer 3 B.      Layer 5 C.      Layer 6 D.      Layer 7   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 242 A network administrator is performing a penetration test on the WPA2 wireless network. Which of the following can be used to find the Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 231-240

EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Which of the following will BEST block a host from accessing the LAN on a network using static IP addresses?   A. IP filtering B. Port filtering C. MAC address filtering D. DHCP lease   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 232 Which of the following remote access types requires a certificate for connectivity?   A.      SSH B.      PPP C.      HTTPS D.      Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 221-230

EnsurepassQUESTION 221 When a packet that is entering a switch port is encapsulated, which of the following is the switch performing?   A.      802.1q B.      Collision avoidance C.      Port mirroring D.      STP   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222 A technician has been dispatched to investigate an issue where several users in the same aisle have stated Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 211-220

EnsurepassQUESTION 211 Which of the following devices is utilized to ensure traffic does not become congested while traveling over redundant links?   A.      Access control list B.      Load balancer C.      Content filter D.      Proxy server   Correct Answer: B   QUESTION 212 Which of the following devices can be utilized to monitor and block websites Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 201-210

EnsurepassQUESTION 201 A network consultant arrives at a customer’s site to troubleshoot their email server. The server is running a Linux operating system, but the consultant is only familiar with Windows operating systems. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the consultant take?   A.      Document findings B.      Identify the problem C.      Escalate the problem D.      Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 191-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 191 A small business owner is setting up a SOHO office. The business owner needs one device that will allow for Internet access, trunk VLANs, translate multiple private IP addresses into public IP addresses, and filter packets. Which of the following network devices will allow for all functions?   A.      A VPN concentrator B.      A switch C.      A router D.      A firewall Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 171-180

EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Some visitors are unable to access the wireless network. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their devices. Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide wireless access to all visitors? Building A Building B Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Users have reported choppy audio in phone conversations since the implementation of SIP phones on the network. Which of the following should be implemented to alleviate the delays?   A.      Caching B.      VoIP C.      QoS D.      SMTP   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 162 A company has recently allowed its employees to telecommute Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 151-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Which of the following connector types would be found with a VoIP system utilizing CAT6 cabling?   A. SC B. RJ-45 C. RJ-11 D. BNC   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 152 Which of the following performance benefits would multiple domain controllers BEST provide?   A.      Fault tolerance B.      Caching engine C.      Proxy server D.      Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 141-150

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 A network administrator wants to see what ports are open on a server. Which of the following commands will show open ports?   A.      netstat B.      tracert C.      nbtstat D.      nslookup   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 142 Which of the following would be the BEST solution for an IDS to monitor known attacks?   A.      Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 A network administrator is tasked with deploying a company-wide wireless system which allows for accurate tracking of employees’ wireless device locations via WAP triangulation. Which of the following is the MOST important aspect of the deployment?   A.      WAP placement B.      TX/RX channel C.      Signal strength D.      Transmission power   Correct Answer: Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 A user has network connectivity per the link lights on the NIC, but cannot access any network resources or the Internet. Which of the following commands should the technician run FIRST?   A.      arp B.      ipconfig C.      tracert D.      route   Correct Answer: B   QUESTION 112 In order to discover the currently unknown IP Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 A network technician is concerned that an attacker is attempting to penetrate the network, and wants to set a rule on the firewall to prevent the attacker from learning which IP addresses are valid on the network. Which of the following protocols needs to be denied?   A.      TCP B.      SMTP C.      ICMP D.      ARP   Correct Answer: C     Read more […] Read more »