Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 781-794

EnsurepassQUESTION 781 Pete, an administrator, captures traffic sent between a router and a monitoring server on port 161. The packet payload contains the strings ‘PUBLIC and ‘PRIVATE1. Which of the following was MOST likely used to capture this traffic? A. Vulnerability scanner B. Protocol analyzer C. SNMPv3 D. SNMPv2c Correct Answer: B QUESTION 782 Which of the following is BEST utilized to identify common misconfigurations throughout the enterprise? A. Vulnerability scanning B. Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 761-780

EnsurepassQUESTION 761 Which of the following is characterized by Matt, an attacker, attempting to leave identification markings for open wireless access points? A. Initialization vector B. War chalking C. Packet sniffing D. War driving Correct Answer: B QUESTION 762 Which of the following can Matt, a security administrator, implement to support confidentiality and integrity? A. PKI B. Non-repudiation C. Digital signatures D. Recovery agents Correct Answer: A QUESTION 763 Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 741-760

EnsurepassQUESTION 741 Which of the following security tools can Jane, an administrator, implement to mitigate the risks of theft? A. Visualization B. Host based firewalls C. HIPS D. Device encryption Correct Answer: D QUESTION 742 Matt, an attacker, drops a USB flash drive labeled "CEO’s music collection" in the reception area of a bank hoping an employee will find it. The drive actually contains malicious code. Which of the following attacks is this? A. Vishing B. Social Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 721-740

EnsurepassQUESTION 721 Pete, a security analyst, must authenticate himself and his company when obtaining a certificate. Which of the following would validate this information for Pete? A. Certification authority B. Key escrow C. Registration authority D. Trust model Correct Answer: C QUESTION 722 How often, at a MINIMUM, should Sara, an administrator, review the accesses and right of the users on her system? A. Annually B. Immediately after an employee is terminated C. Every five years Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 701-720

EnsurepassQUESTION 701 Jane, the security administrator for a company, needs to assign permissions for users on her network. Which of the following would allow Jane to give ONLY the appropriate permissions necessary? A. Separation of duties B. Job rotation C. Privilege escalation D. Least privilege Correct Answer: D QUESTION 702 Users in the marketing department are given a different level of access to files than users in the accounting department. Which of the following types of access Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 681-700

EnsurepassQUESTION 681 Which of the following fire suppression systems should be used in a datacenter that will put out the fire and not cause physical harm to equipment and data? A. Water B. Halon C. Oxygen D. Foam Correct Answer: B QUESTION 682 In order to enter a corporate office, employees must enter a PIN. Which of the following are common risks when using this type of entry system? (Select TWO) A. Shoulder surfing B. Key logging C. Tailgating D. Man-in-the-middle attacks E. Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 661-680

EnsurepassQUESTION 661 Jane, a user, has attempted to enter her username and password three times unsuccessfully. Jane receives a message to try again in one hour. This is an example of which of the following? A. Account expiration B. Account recovery C. Account lockout D. Account disablement Correct Answer: C QUESTION 662 Sara, an attacker, tricks a user into authenticating to a fake wireless network and then inserts malicious code into strings as the user passes by. Which of the following Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 641-660

EnsurepassQUESTION 641 When employees that use certificates leave the company they should be added to which of the following? A. PKI B. CA C. CRL D. TKIP Correct Answer: C QUESTION 642 Which of the following should Matt, a security technician, implement to identify untrusted certificates? A. CA B. PKI C. CRL D. Recovery agent Correct Answer: C QUESTION 643 Jane, a security analyst, noticed an increase in malware infections on a user’s system. She identified an email that Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 621-640

EnsurepassQUESTION 621 Which of the following increases proper airflow in a datacenter? A. Humidity controls B. Video monitoring C. Temperature controls D. Hot and cold aisles Correct Answer: D QUESTION 622 Jane, an IT security technician, needs to create a way to secure company mobile devices. Which of the following BEST meets this need? A. Implement voice encryption, pop-up blockers, and host-based firewalls. B. Implement firewalls, network access control, and strong passwords. Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 601-620

EnsurepassQUESTION 601 Pete, the security administrator, wants to implement password controls to mitigate attacks based on password reuse. Which of the following password controls used together BEST accomplishes this? (Select TWO). A. Minimum password age and password history B. Password complexity and password history C. Password history and password expiration D. Password complexity and password expiration E. Maximum password age and password expiration Correct Answer: AC QUESTION Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 581-600

EnsurepassQUESTION 581 The information security department regularly walks the campus and around the buildings looking for unauthorized open wireless networks. This is an example of which of the following? A. A site survey B. Antenna placement C. War dialing D. War driving Correct Answer: D QUESTION 582 The lobby of the hotel allows users to plug in their laptops to access the Internet. This network is also used for the IP based phones in the hotel lobby. Mike, the security engineer, Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 561-580

EnsurepassQUESTION 561 A company has asked Pete, a penetration tester, to test their corporate network. Pete was provided with all of the server names, configurations, and corporate IP addresses. Pete was then instructed to stay off of the Accounting subnet as well as the company web server in the DMZ. Pete was told that social engineering was not in the test scope as well. Which of the following BEST describes this penetration test? A. Gray box B. Black box C. White box D. Blue box Correct Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 541-560

EnsurepassQUESTION 541 A security administrator has a requirement to encrypt several directories that are non-hierarchical. Which of the following encryption models would BEST meet this requirement? A. AES512 B. Database encryption C. File encryption D. Full disk encryption Correct Answer: D QUESTION 542 Pete, a security analyst, has been tasked with explaining the different types of malware to his colleagues. The two malware types that the group seems to be most interested in are backdoors Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 521-540

EnsurepassQUESTION 521 The information security team does a presentation on social media and advises the participants not to provide too much personal information on social media web sites. This advice would BEST protect people from which of the following? A. Rainbow tables attacks B. Brute force attacks C. Birthday attacks D. Cognitive passwords attacks Correct Answer: D QUESTION 522 The compliance team comes out with a new policy that all data stored on tapes over 3 years must be degaussed. Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 501-520

EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Which of the following is an authentication service that uses UDP as a transport medium? A. TACACS+ B. LDAP C. Kerberos D. RADIUS Correct Answer: D QUESTION 502 Which of the following is a hardware-based security technology included in a computer? A. Symmetric key B. Asymmetric key C. Whole disk encryption D. Trusted platform module Correct Answer: D QUESTION 503 An administrator might choose to implement a honeypot in order to: A. Provide load balancing Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 481-500

EnsurepassQUESTION 481 Jane, a security analyst, is reviewing logs from hosts across the Internet which her company uses to gather data on new malware. Which of the following is being implemented by Jane’s company? A. Vulnerability scanner B. Honeynet C. Protocol analyzer D. Port scanner Correct Answer: B QUESTION 482 Sara, a senior programmer for an application at a software development company, has also assumed an auditing role within the same company. She will be assessing the security Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 461-480

EnsurepassQUESTION 461 Mike, a security analyst, has captured a packet with the following payload. GET ../../../../system32/cmd.exe Which of the following is this an example of? A. SQL injection B. Directory traversal C. XML injection D. Buffer overflow Correct Answer: B QUESTION 462 A security administrator needs to open ports on the firewall to allow for secure data transfer. Which of the following TCP ports would allow for secure transfer of files by default? A. 21 B. 22 C. 23 Read more […] Read more »

Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 441-460

EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Jane, an administrator, hears reports of circles being drawn in the parking lot. Because the symbols fall within range of the company’s wireless AP, the MOST likely concern is: A. that someone has used war chalking to help others access the company’snetwork B. that the symbols indicate the presence ofan evil twin of a legitimate AP C. that someone is planning to install an AP where the symbols are, to cause interference D. that a rogue access point has been installed within Read more […] Read more »