2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 46-50

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 46-50 QUESTION 46 DataQuirk is a web-based medical transcription company for exotic-animal veterinarians. The company recently added a third ISP for international business. They are organizing the enterprise network into a fully operational Enterprise Edge. To which two modules will the three ISPs be directly related? (Choose two.) A. PSTN B. E-commerce C. WAN/MAN D. Edge Distribution E. Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 41-45

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 41-45 QUESTION 41 Which one of these statements is an example of how trust and identity management solutions should be deployed in the enterprise campus network? A. Authentication validation should be deployed as close to the data center as possible. B. Use the principle of top-down privilege, which means that each subject should have the privileges that are necessary to perform their Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 36-40

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 36-40 QUESTION 36 Your company's Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition's heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment? A. apply OSPF throughout both networks B. apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location C. apply two way redistribution Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 31-35

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 31-35 d1QUESTION 31 Refer to the exhibit. During which stage of the PPDIOO process are implementation procedures prepared? A. Prepare B. Plan C. Design D. Implement E. Operate F. Optimize Correct Answer: C Section: PPDIOO Explanation The Design phase includes network diagrams and an equipment list. The project plan is updated with more granular information for implementation. Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 26-30

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 26-30 QUESTION 26 When selecting which hardware switches to use throughout an enterprise campus switched network, which consideration is not relevant? A. whether data link layer switching based the MAC address is required B. the number of shared media segments C. which infrastructure service capabilities are required D. whether to support Layer 3 services at the network edge. Correct Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 241-242

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 241-242 QUESTION 241 Which H.323 protocol is responsible for the exchanging of capabilities and the opening and closing of logical channels? A. H.225 B. H.245 C. RAS D. RTCP Correct Answer: B Section: Voice Video Explanation QUESTION 242 In telephony, the local loop is the physical link or circuit. Where is the local loop located? A. Between the loopback interfaces of two VoIP Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 236-240

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 236-240 QUESTION 236 Which Cisco device management feature is most suited to metering network traffic and providing data for billing network usage? A. BGP B. Cisco Discovery Protocol C. QoS D. RMON E. NetFlow Correct Answer: E Section: Management - Operations Explanation QUESTION 237 Which of these domain-of-trust security statements is correct? A. Segments within a network Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 231-235

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 231-235 QUESTION 231 When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer does the Enterprise Teleworker module establish its connection? A. Building Core B. Building Access C. Enterprise Branch D. Enterprise Data Center E. WAN/Internet Correct Answer: E Section: Architecture Explanation Enterprise Teleworker Module The enterprise teleworker Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 226-230

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 226-230 QUESTION 226 The BodMech online fitness organization specializes in creating fitness plans for senior citizens. The company recently added a health-products retail inventory. Which E-Commerce module device will allow customers to interact with the company and purchase products? A. application server B. database server C. public server D. web server E. NIDS appliance F. SMTP Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 221-225

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 221-225 d1 Which of the following is a modular component within the Cisco Enterprise Campus module in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture framework? A. Teleworker B. E-Commerce C. Internet Connectivity D. Building Distribution E. WAN/MAN Site-to-Site VPN Correct Answer: D Section: Architecture Explanation QUESTION 222 A company is implementing an Identity Management solution with Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 216-220

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 216-220 d1 Which network management protocol allows a network device to have vendor-specific objects for management? A. SNMP v1 B. SNMP v2 C. SNMP v3 D. MIB E. RMON1 F. RMON2 Correct Answer: A Section: Management - Operations Explanation A MIB is not a network management protocol. The MIB is a database that contains the objects, but it's just a database, not a network management Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 211-215

Ensurepass  d1 Which answer is correct about routing metrics? A. If the metric is cost, the path with the highest cost is selected. B. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the highest bandwidth is selected. C. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the lowest bandwidth is selected. D. If the metric is bandwidth, the highest sum of the bandwidth is used to calculate the highest Correct Answer: B Section: Routing Explanation QUESTION 212 Where do you put DNS and DHCP on Enterprise Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 206-210

Ensurepass  QUESTION 206 Which item is not an SNMP operation? A. GetNext B. Community C. Trap D. Set Correct Answer: B Section: Management - Operations Explanation SNMP Operations SNMP operations focus on retrieving or modifying the value of management information, and reporting an event. They occur through message exchange over a message transport service. Each SNMP operation has its own type of message. An SNMP message consists of a header and a protocol data unit (PDU) identifying Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 201-205

Ensurepass  QUESTION 201 For the following options, which International Telecommunication Union (ITU) standard provides a framework for multimedia protocols for the transport of voice, video, and data over packet- switched networks? A. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ) B. H.323 C. Voice over IP (VoIP) D. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) Correct Answer: B Section: Voice Video Explanation VoIP Control and Transport Protocols A number of different protocols are used in a VoIP environment Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864) Exam 21-25

Ensurepass  QUESTION 21 What is primary consideration when choosing a routed network design over a traditional campus network design? A. Layer 3 service support at the network edge B. the routing protocol choice: open (OSPF) or proprietary (EIGRP) C. the routing abilities of the host devices D. the need to control the broadcast domains within the campus core Correct Answer: A Section: Design Explanation Layer 3 ability at network edge should be available to leverage the benefits of Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640- 864) Exam 196-200

Ensurepass2013 Latest Cisco Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions Exam DESGN v2.1 640-864 EXAM download 196-200 d1 Study the following options carefully. The corporate Internet is part of which functional area? A. Enterprise Edge B. Enterprise Campus C. Service Provider (SP) Edge D. Enterprise Correct Answer: A Section: Design Explanation The enterprise edge of the enterprise WAN includes access to WANs. WAN technologies include the following: Cisco Press CCDA 640-864 Official Certification Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864)Exam 191-195

Ensurepass  d1 Which is the maximum segment distance for Fast Ethernet over unshielded twisted-pair (UTP)? A. 285 feet B. 100 feet C. 500 feet D. 100 meters Correct Answer: D Section: Cabling Explanation 100BASE-TX 100BASE-TX is the predominant form of Fast Ethernet, and runs over two wire-pairs inside a category 5 or above cable (a typical category 5 cable contains 4 pairs and can therefore support two 100BASE-TX links). Like 10BASE-T, the proper pairs are the orange and green pairs Read more [...]

2013 Latest Cisco DESGN (640-864)Exam 186-190

Ensurepass  d1 Which statement is true about WANs? A. Switches or concentrators often relay information through the WAN. B. WANs typically encompass broad geographic areas. C. In general, WAN technologies function at the middle three layers of the Open System Interconnection (OSI) model. D. Users of WANs do not typically own all transmission facilities. Correct Answer: B Section: WAN VPN Explanation WAN Defined Wide-area networks (WAN) are communications networks that are used to Read more [...]