[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 971-984

EnsurepassQUESTION 971 If MPLS label packets are swapped, what happens to the TTL value?   A. It is preserved. B. It is set to 255. C. It is decremented. D. It is set to zero.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 972 Which two statements are correct about route redistribution? (Choose two)   A. Redistributing the entire BGP table from the Internet works well when using multiple OSPF areas. B. iBGP is used within the AS to carry eBGP attributes that otherwise Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 961-970

EnsurepassQUESTION 961 What does the DIS on a LAN periodically transmit in multicast to ensure that the IS-IS linkstate database is accurate?   A. ISH B. CSNP C. IIH D. PSNP E. LIP   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 962 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements can this output verify? (Choose two)     A. The device will wait 200 ms before retransmitting an EIGRP packet. B. The device must receive an EIGRP packet within 24 seconds to maintain Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 951-960

EnsurepassQUESTION 951 Which statement about the BGP synchronization rule is true?   A. A BGP router with synchronization enabled does not advertise its iBGP learned routes to its iBGP peers unless it has learned or verified this route on its routing table through an IGP. B. A BGP router with synchronization enabled does not advertise its eBGP learned routes to its iBGP peers unless it has learned or verified this route on its routing table through an IGP. C. A BGP router with synchronization Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 931-940

EnsurepassQUESTION 931 Which two options describe the effect of configuring an interface as passive under OSPF? (Choose two)   A. An adjacency cannot be established, and the interface is not included in the routing protocol update. B. The interface processes OSPF hello packets but does not send hello packets. C. An adjacency cannot be established, and the interface is included in the routing protocol update. D. The interface processes OSPF hello packets and also sends hello packets. Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 921-930

EnsurepassQUESTION 921 Which two statements about Cisco IOS software and Cisco IOS-XE software are true? (Choose two)   A. The process IOSd on Cisco IOS-XE software runs all routing protocols. B. Cisco IOS-XE software is based on a monolithic architecture. C. Cisco IOS software allows processes to use different CPU cores. D. Cisco IOS-XE software uses a hardened BSD version as the base OS. E. Cisco IOS-XE software utilizes a separate control and forwarding plane.   Correct Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 941-950

EnsurepassQUESTION 941 Refer to the exhibit. A TCP application in class APP1 is guaranteed bandwidth as shown in the exhibit. A UDP-based application is introduced that is also running the DSCP AF31 markings.Which option describes what happens when link congestion occurs and both applications need more bandwidth as guaranteed by the bandwidth statement?     A. UDP dominance occurs, which causes the TCP-based application in class APP1 to underperform. B. Both applications receive Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 891-900

EnsurepassQUESTION 891 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about this CoS mapping are true? (Choose two)     A. It maps the second queue and first threshold to CoS 2. B. It maps the first queue and first threshold to CoS 2 and CoS 3. C. It maps CoS values to the transmit queue threshold. D. It maps the second threshold to CoS and CoS 3. E. It maps the second queue and first threshold to CoS 3.   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 892 What is used to Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 911-920

EnsurepassQUESTION 911 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the R3 network environment is true?     A. 172.1.20.0/24 has an administrative distance of 20. B. RIP, OSPF and IS-IS are running. C. OSPF external routes are preferred over OSPF internal routes. D. The administrative distance for 172.16.X.X addresses is 110.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 912 Which feature can be used to block traffic from one host to another within one VLAN on a Layer 2 Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 881-890

EnsurepassQUESTION 881 What is the function of NSF?   A. forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors B. forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding C. provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode D. provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 882 Which Cisco IOS VPN technology leverages IPsec, mGRE, dynamic routing protocol, NHRP, and Cisco Express Forwarding? Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 901-910

EnsurepassQUESTION 901 When do summary black holes occur in EIGRP?   A. when the summary is removed due to the last component disappearing B. when a summary is created for security purposes to draw undesired traffic to a termination point C. when a summary is advertised that contains components that the advertising router cannot reach D. when components of the summary are present at multiple summary points   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 902 Which two security risks Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 861-870

EnsurepassQUESTION 861 Which two methods can you use to limit the range for EIGRP queries? (Choose two.)   A. Use an access list to deny the multicast address 224.0.0.1 outbound from select EIGRP neighbor and permit everything else. B. Configure route tagging for all EIGRP routes. C. Summarize routes at the boundary routers of the EIGRP domain. D. Configure unicast EIGRP on all routers in the EIGRP domain. E. Configure stub routers in the EIGRP domain. F. Use an access list Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 871-880

EnsurepassQUESTION 871 Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?   A. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP B. when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue C. when WRED is enabled D. when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 872 An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters:   mac address C601.420F.0007 Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 851-860

EnsurepassQUESTION 851 On a network using RIPng, the prefix field of a routing table entry has a value of 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:0. What does this value signify?   A. The next hop address is unknown. B. The next hop address is a site-local address. C. The neighboring router has IPv6 ND disabled. D. The next hop address must be the originator of the route advertisement. E. The associated route follows a default route out of the network.   Correct Answer: E     QUESTION Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 821-830

EnsurepassQUESTION 821 In the DiffServ model, which class represents the highest priority with the lowest drop probability?   A. AF11 B. AF13 C. AF41 D. AF43   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 822 Which two statements about GLBP are true? (Choose two.)   A. Packets are forwarded by multiple routers that share one virtual IP address. B. The active router forwards packets received on one virtual IP and MAC address. C. The standby router forwards packets Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 841-850

EnsurepassQUESTION 841 Which EEM event detector is triggered by hardware installation or removal?   A. Enhanced-Object-Tracking Event Detector B. Resource Event Detector C. OIR Event Detector D. CLI Event Detector   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 842 What are the two requirements for BGP to install a classful network into the BGP routing table?(Choose two)   A. The AS contains the entire classfull network. B. A classful network statement with a lower Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 831-840

EnsurepassQUESTION 831 How does MSTP provide backward compatibility with RSTP?   A. It uses the hop count variable as a TTL counter. B. It transmits all spanning-tree information in one BPDU. C. It supports up to 128 MSTI messages. D. It encodes the MSTP-specific region information before the legacy RSTP BPDU.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 832 Which standard feature can be exploited by an attacker to perform network reconnaissance?   A. IP-directed broadcast Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 811-820

EnsurepassQUESTION 811 Refer to the exhibit. Assume that Cisco Discovery Protocol is supported and enabled only on switches A and C. Which information is returned when you issue the command show cdp neighbors on switch C?     A. a limited amount of information about switch B B. neighbor details for switch A C. neighbor details for switch B D. neighbor details for switch C   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 812 Which two statements about ERSPAN are true? (Choose Read more [...]

[Free] Download New Updated (August 2016) Cisco 400-101 Real Exam 801-810

EnsurepassQUESTION 801 Which technology facilitates dynamic tunnel establishment in DMVPN?   A. CEF B. mGRE C. a dynamic routing protocol D. NHRP   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 802 Which two statements about SNMP are true? (Choose two.)   A. SNMPv3 provides privacy and access control. B. All SNMP versions use get, getNext, and getBulk operations. C. SNMPv3 uses encrypted community strings. D. SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c use plaintext community strings. Read more [...]