2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 6: Products (10 Questions)

Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 6: Products (10 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1 The Testking network has recently installed a Cisco Works Wireless LAN Solutions Engine (WLSE) to aid in the maintenance and management of the wireless LAN devices. When upgrading the firmware on access points, the WLSE can perform which of the following functions? (Choose the best option)
A. Upgrade firmware, validate the target AP type and convert configurations from VxWorks to IOS all at a scheduled time/date
B. Upgrade firmware of the access point only
C. Upgrade firmware, and convert configurations from VxWorks to IOS at a scheduled time/date
D. Update firmware, and convert configuration from VxWorks to IOS immediately
Answer: A
Explanation:
The WLSE is a hardware and software solution for managing Cisco wireless devices. The configuration feature allows you to apply a set of configuration changes to access points and connected switch ports. Using the firmware feature, you can upgrade the firmware on access points and bridges. You can also use the WLSE to schedule tasks to be performed at a later date, and to convert non-IOS (VxWorks) configuration file versions to IOS versions. Upon completion of any scheduled tasks, the WLSE attempts to verify that the task had indeed completed successfully.

QUESTION NO: 2
The TestKing network is utilizing the Cisco Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
to manage the structured WLAN. The WLSE Location Manager performs which of
the following functions:

A. Discovers the location of APs, and the links them with imported site survey data
B. Is a separate module in the Catalyst 6500 providing location based services for Mobile Applications
C. Builds a database of APs location, that is used in device grouping, and radio management
D. Contains the location of AP management devices, allowing them to correlate GPS data
E. None of the above.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The CiscoWorks WLSE is a centralized, systems-level solution for managing the entire Cisco Aironet wireless LAN (WLAN) infrastructure. The advanced radio frequency (RF) and device management features of the CiscoWorks WLSE simplify the everyday operation of WLANs, ensure smooth deployment, enhance security, and maximize network availability, while reducing deployment and operating expense. The CiscoWorks WLSE enables administrators to detect, locate, and mitigate rogue access points and RF interference. The assisted site survey feature automates the previously manual, expensive, and time consuming process of determining optimal access point settings including transmit power and channel selection. The CiscoWorks WLSE automatically configures access points and bridges, assures the consistent application of security policies, and proactively monitors faults and performance. The CiscoWorks WLSE is a core component of the Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network. The Location Manager is a GUI that displays wireless access points and bridges on a building floor plan. The location of rogue access points and RF interference is represented visually on the floor plan, as is the coverage area of each access point.

QUESTION NO 3:
What is the primary purpose of a template in the WLSE?

A. A template is used to model the RF distribution pattern from Access Points in Location Manager.
B. Templates are used to set up a model for setting alarm levels in the WLSE.
C. A template is used as create a configuration model for Access Points in the network.
D. Templates push out configuration files to the Access Points.
E. Templates are used to generate firmware upgrades to the WLAN components.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The WLSE is a GUI based Cisco works based tool used to maintain and manage Cisco Wireless networks. It centrally identifies and configures Access Points (AP) in customer-defined groups and reports on throughput and client associations, enabling optimized wireless network performance and overall operational efficiency. WLSE’s centralized management capabilities are further enhanced with an integrated template-based configuration tool for added configuration ease and improved productivity. You can think of a configuration template as a configuration update file for an access point. This file might contain the update for only one parameter or a complete access point configuration.

QUESTION NO: 4 The Cisco Compatible Extensions Program (CCX) provides which of the following with regards to wireless networking?
A. A way for Cisco to avoid joining the standards bodies for wireless LAN
B. Cheaper wireless network.
C. A more secure wireless network.
D. Faster wireless network with faster L3 roaming times.
E. A way for Cisco to accelerate the deployment of wireless features.
Answer: E
Explanation:
The Cisco Compatible Extensions Program for WLAN devices provides tested compatibility with licensed Cisco infrastructure innovations. Compatibility is assured through extensive, independent testing of third-party. The Cisco Compatible Extensions Program enables the widespread availability of wireless client devices that take advantage of the Cisco wireless network, accelerating the availability of innovative features while maintaining interoperability.

QUESTION NO: 5 As part of the new Testking wireless network implementation, the use of the WLSE Radio Manger is planned. What are the main functions of the Radio Manager in the WLSE?
A. Rogue access point detection, interference detection and client walk about
B. Client walkabout, AP scanning, RM assisted configuration, self healing and auto re-site survey
C. Client walkabout, interference detection, rogue access point detection, location based services.
D. RM assisted configuration, rouge access point detection, interference detection, location based services.
E. None of the above.
Answer: C
Explanation: Radio Management
The Radio Manager tab displays information to help you manage your WLAN radio environment. All the device information shown under this tab is polled from the managed devices in your network.
The Radio Manager tab includes these options:
*
Radio Monitoring
*
AP Radio Scan
*
Client Walkabout
*
Location Manager
*
RM Assisted Configuration
*
Manage RM Measurements
The Radio Manager features simplify the deployment, expansion, and day-to-day management of the WLAN by:
*
Automatically configuring network-wide radio parameters during initial deployment and network expansion.
*
Continuously monitoring the radio environment, detecting interference and rogue APs, and alerting the WLAN administrator to radio network changes.
*
Providing information to help visualize the network radio topology, including the path loss between APs and RF coverage
The Radio Manager provides these features:
*
Rogue AP detection
*
Interference detection
*
Automatic radio parameter generation
The Radio Manager can generate optimal values for the radio parameters of a given group of APs. Each set of radio parameters can modify the following:
*
AP frequency
*
AP transmit power
*
AP beacon interval
You can also choose to run these features manually. The following table summarizes which procedures produce the data required by the different Radio Manager features:
The results produced by these features constitute the radio knowledge base. This knowledge base is saved in the WLSE database and accessed by other Radio Manager features.

QUESTION NO: 6 The new Cisco WDS features are being implemented in the TestKing wireless network. What is true of the Wireless Domain Service (WDS)?
A. It runs only on an AP, connects to WLSE, responsible for all authentications from other APs on the subnet.
B. It runs only on an AP, implements CCKM, implements QoS for the wireless traffic.
C. It often runs on the AP, implements CCKM, securely connects to other APs on the subnet, connects to the WLSE and delegates Radio Management jobs from the WLSE to all other APs.
D. It connects the WLSE to the other APs on the subnet and delegates RM jobs from the WLSE.
E. Often runs on the AP, securely connects to other APs on the subnet, connects to the WLSE and delegates Radio Management jobs from the WLSE to all other APs.
Answer: E
Explanation:
WDS is a new feature for access points in Cisco IOS Software. WDS is a core functionality that enables other features such as Fast Secure Roaming, Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) interaction, and Radio Management. Relationships between the access points that participate in WDS must be established before any of these other WDS-based features can work. One of the primary purposes for WDS is to eliminate the need to have the authentication server validate user credentials every time and thereby reduce the time required for client authentications. Client authentication is defined by one or more client server groups on the WDS access points. When a client attempts to associate to an infrastructure access point, the infrastructure access point passes the user’s credentials to the WDS access point for evaluation. If it is the first time that the WDS access point has seen a given user’s credentials, it uses the authentication server to validate the credentials. The WDS access point then caches the user’s credentials, so it does not have to return to the authentication server when that user attempts authentication again (for example, reauthentication for rekeying, for roaming, or for when the user starts up the client device).
Incorrect Answers:
A: The WDS also runs on the WLSE in addition to the AP.

QUESTION NO: 7
A new Cisco Works Wireless LAN Sloutions Engine (WLSE) is being implemented into the TestKing network. This WLSE does NOT perform what network management function?
A. Aggregating SNMP and syslogs from its managed APs.
B. SNMP queries of the APs
C. The aggregation of Radio Management data
D. CDP Discovery
E. The WLSE performs none of the above functions.
Answer: A
Explanation:
CiscoWorks WLSE may be transparently integrated with other network management systems, operations support systems, and CiscoWorks applications through syslog messages, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) traps, and an Extensible Markup Language (XML) interface. Although the WLSE can be used with Syslog and SNMP servers, it can not be used as a Syslog or SNMP server. Syslog and SNMP messages can not be effectively sent to the WLSE from the access points. Incorrect Answers: B. One of the tools available via the WLSE is the SNMP Query Tool. This tool allows you to find the value of a specified SNMP variable. Normally, this tool is used under the direction of Cisco TAC when they are assisting you with troubleshooting a problem.
C. Following are some of the WLSE radio management features that are supported: Radio Monitoring, AP Radio Scan, Client Walkabout, RMAssisted Configuration, Self Healing, Auto Re-Site Survey, Location Manager.
D. By default, the WLSE runs a CDP discovery every 24 hours.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps3915/products_data_sheet0900aecd801d706e

QUESTION NO: 8 An SSG is being utilized within the TestKing Public Wireless LAN. What best describes the function of an SSG in a Public Wireless LAN (PWLAN)?
A. The SSG provides connectivity, client address management, security services, and routing across a WAN from each wireless access point to the service provider data center.
B. The SSG providees subscriber authentication and maintains the state of all users in the hotspot.
C. The SSG is an http proxy that provides captive portal capabilities to the service provider hot spot network.
D. ‘The SSG is a central device that allows wireless clients to cross layer three subnets with sub-second roam times.
E. The SSG provides central management for the PWLAN hotspot network
Answer: B
Explanation:
Access control of the PWLAN is based on the extremely flexible Cisco IOS Service Selection Gateway (SSG) technology that is now available across a broad range of platforms, including the Cisco 2651XM Router , Cisco 2691 Router, Cisco 3725 Router, Cisco 3745 Router, Cisco 7200 Series, and Cisco 7301 Router. Together with the Cisco CNS Subscriber Edge Services Manager (SESM), the Cisco SSG provides subscriber authentication, service selection, service connection, and accounting capabilities to subscribers of Internet and intranet services.
The Cisco CNS SESM works with the Cisco SSG to provide complete control over the subscriber experience, supporting customization and personalization based on device, client, location, service, and other criteria to offer higher value to end users and maximize service and advertising revenue. The Cisco SSG access control platform can proxy EAP authentication messages from hot-spot access points and automatically create user sessions upon successful EAP authentication, thereby eliminating the need for “double authentication,” first at Layer 2 with 802.1x/EAP and then at Layer 3 through the Web portal. This feature allows an operator to take advantage of the Cisco SSG for centralized accounting record generation for both 802.1x/EAP and Web-authenticated users.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns341/ns396/ns177/ns436/netbr09186a00801f9f3d.html

QUESTION NO: 9 In the Wireless TestKing network, Layer 2 Fast Secure Roaming technology has been implemented. Layer 2 Fast Secure Roaming is enabled by what type of device?
A. An ACS or other AAA server
B. A device running as a WDS
C. The Ethernet switch
D. The WLSE
E. A firewall
Answer: B
Explanation:
In Layer 2 Fast Secure Roaming, the Wireless Domain Services (WDS) act as a central authentication entity that supports a fast client rekey, rather than requiring a full RADIUS reauthentication each time the client roams. All access points and clients in a L2 domain 802.1X authenticate to a RADIUS server via the WDS that performs the role of 802.1X authenticator. Because all clients and access points authenticate via the WDS, the WDS is able to establish shared keys between itself and every other entity in the L2 domain. These shared keys enable CCKM fast secure roaming. The following diageam illustrates access points and clients authenticating to WDS.
The WDS function is written in Cisco IOS Software and initially runs on Cisco IOS Software on Cisco Aironet access points only. In the future, WDS be available in Cisco router and switch infrastructure products. At least one WDS is required per L2 domain. The CCKM architecture supports WDS redundancy via a MAC-layer multicast primary WDS election process. If redundant WDS are configured, the WDS with the highest priority is elected to be the primary WDS. If equal or no priorities are configured, a primary is dynamically determined. Redundancy provides a cold backup. If the primary WDS fails, all authenticated clients continue to operate, until a roaming event occurs, at which point the client completes a full initial authentication to the RADIUS server, via the backup WDS. All access points in a L2 domain dynamically learn the address of the active WDS via an L2 multicast. The address of the WDS is not configured in any access point.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/prod_technical_reference09186a00801c5223.htm

QUESTION NO: 10
The WLSE and the WLSM perform which roles in the wireless network?

A. WLSE is responsible for management and the WLSM is responsible for Mobility.
B. WLSE is responsible for security and the WLSM is responsible for Management.
C. WLSM is responsible for management and the WLSE is responsible for Mobility.
D. WLSM is responsible for security and the WLSE is responsible for Management.
E. WLSE is responsible for security and the WLSM is responsible for Mobility.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Cisco Wireless LAN Services Module (WLSM) integrates wired and wireless network services in very large enterprises. It also enables fast secure inter-subnet roaming, which is particularly important for latency-sensitive applications such as wireless voice. Its fundamental purpose is to provide for mobile wireless networking. The Cisco Works Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) manages and secures the radio-frequency (RF) airspace – to deliver the scalable management, security, and RF control enterprises required to deploy very large, stable wireless networks.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/about/ac123/ac114/ac173/Q3-04/ent_routed.html

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.