2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 5: Ethernet (13 Questions)

Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 5: Ethernet (13 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1
The Testking network has 2 servers that are to be load balanced. They are connected to a Cisco switch via etherchannels, using 2 ports for each server as shown below:
With regard to this network, which of he following statements are true?
A. Both channels should be given the same channel-id.
B. Load balancing of traffic between two servers will not work.
C. Spanning Tree needs to be disabled on the VLAN for the channel to come up.
D. Channeling to a server is not supported.
E. Channeling to the servers will work only for Fast Ethernet.
F. Up to 4 links can be aggregated per channel
Answer: B
Explanation:
Traffic to each individual server will be load balanced over the Ethernet links in each
channel, but traffic can not be load balanced between the servers. In order to do this, a
load balancing device will need to be installed.
Incorrect Answers:

A. In this instance there are 2 separate channels, so they will need to have different channel ID’s. A single channel consists of Ethernet connections that terminate on the same device on each end.
C. Spanning tree is supported over etherchannel, and should not be disabled.
D. Channeling works between switches, routers, and servers.
E. Channeling works over Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet links.
F. Up to 8 links can be aggregated per channel.

QUESTION NO: 2 The Testking switched LAN network is upgrading many of the switch links to Gigabit Ethernet. Which of the following IEEE standards are used for Gigabit Ethernet? (Choose all that apply)
A. 802.3z
B. 802.3ab
C. 802.3ad
D. 802.3af
E. All of the above
Answer: A, B
Explanation:
The Gigabit Ethernet standard is described in the IEEE 802.3z standard, which was defined in 1998. The 802.3ab document specifically describes the 1000BASE-T standard, which was done in 1999. Both describe Gigabit speed implementations, with 802.3z using fiber and 802.3ab using copper.
Incorrect Answers:
C. This standard describes Ethernet Link Aggregation.
D. The 802.3af standard describes a method for providing DTE power via MDI. This is useful for power over Ethernet implementations such as VOIP phones, providing for 15.4 Watts of power per port.

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following statements regarding the use of SPAN on a Catalyst 6500 are true?
A. With SPAN an entire VLAN can be configured to be the source.
B.
If the source port is configured as a trunk port, the traffic on the destination port will also be tagged, irrespective of the configuration on the destination port.
C. In any active SPAN session, the destination port will not participate in Spanning Tree.
D. It is possible to configure SPAN to have a Gigabit port as the destination port.
E. In one SPAN session it is possible to monitor multiple ports that do not belong to the same VLAN.
Answer: A, C, D, E
Explanation:
A destination port (also called a monitor port) is a switch port where SPAN sends packets for analysis. If the trunking mode of a SPAN destination port is “on” or “nonegotiate” during SPAN session configuration, the SPAN packets forwarded by the destination port
trunking, and the show trunk command reflects the trunking status for the port prior to
SPAN session configuration.
For a detailed discussion on SPAN and RSPAN refer the link below.

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat6000/sw_6_3/confg_gd/span.htm

QUESTION NO: 4 In order to maximize the speed and duplex setting resulting from auto-negotiation, the TestKing network administrator has configured all Ethernet ports of a workgroup switch to 100 Mbps, full-duplex. When a workstation NIC configured for auto-negotiation is connected to the switch, the resulting negotiated parameters are 100 Mbps, half-duplex. What statement best accounts for this result?
A. The workstation NIC must not be properly set for auto-negotiation as the highest port speed and duplex should result from this setup.
B. The port speed is auto-negotiated by the burst of Fast link pulses sent upon port initialization, but duplex negotiation does not use FLPs.
C. The switch should be configured for portfast since the spanning tree protocol leaves the port in the blocking state as it initializes, causing the auto-negotiation process to fail.
D. Without auto-negotiation on the switch, FLPs will not be sent to the workstation, and as a result, the workstation will configure itself to half-duplex.
E. There is problem with the NIC, most likely resulting from order drivers since auto-negotiation will allow the workstation NIC to learn what speed and duplex setting have been configured on the switch.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
– 106 –
Answer: D
Explanation:
Speed determination issues may result in no connectivity. However, issues with autonegotiation of duplex generally do not result in link establishment issues. Instead, autonegotiation issues mainly result in performance-related issues. The most common problems when investigating NIC issues deal with speed and duplex configuration. The table below summarizes all possible settings of speed and duplex for FastEthernet NICs and switch ports. The following table displays all of the various options:
Configuration NIC (Speed/Duplex) Configuration Switch (Speed/Duplex) Resulting NIC Speed/Duplex Resulting Catalyst Speed/Duplex Comments
AUTO AUTO 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex Assuming maximum capability of Catalyst switch, and NIC is 1000 Mbps, full-duplex.
1000 Mbps, Full-duplex AUTO 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex Link is established, but the switch does not see any autonegotiation information from NIC. Since Catalyst switches support only full-duplex operation with 1000 Mbps, they default to full-duplex, and this happens only when operating at 1000 Mbps.
1000 Mbps, Full-duplex 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex Correct Manual Configuration
100 Mbps, Full-duplex 1000 Mbps, Full-duplex No Link No Link Neither side establishes link, due to speed mismatch
Leadin100 Mbps, Full-duplex AUTO g the way in IT t 100 Mbps, Full-duplex esting and certif 100 Mbps, Half-duplex ication tools, ww Duplex Mismatch 1 w.testking.com
AUTO 100 Mbps, Full-duplex 100 Mbps, Half-duplex 100 Mbps, Full-duplex Duplex Mismatch 1
100 Mbps 100 Mbps 100 Mbps 100 Mbps C
– 108 –
1 A duplex mismatch may result in performance issues, intermittent connectivity, and loss of communication. When troubleshooting NIC issues, verify that the NIC and switch are using a valid configuration. 2 Some third-party NIC cards may fall back to half-duplex operation mode, even though both the switchport and NIC configuration have been manually configured for 100 Mbps, full-duplex. This behavior is due to the fact that NIC autonegotiation link detection is still operating when the NIC has been manually configured. This causes duplex inconsistency between the switchport and the NIC. Symptoms include poor port performance and frame check sequence (FCS) errors that increment on the switchport. To troubleshoot this issue, try manually configuring the switchport to 100 Mbps, half-duplex. If this action resolves the connectivity problems,you may be running into this NIC issue. Try updating to the latest drivers for your NIC, or contact your NIC card vendor for additional support
Note: Per the IEEE 802.3u specification, it is not possible to manually configure one link partner for 100 Mbps full-duplex and still auto-negotiate to full-duplex with the other link partner. Attempting to configure one link partner for 100 Mbps full-duplex and the other link partner for auto-negotiation will result in a duplex mismatch. This is a result of one link partner auto-negotiating and not seeing any auto-negotiation parameters from the other link partner and defaulting to half-duplex.

QUESTION NO: 5
During routine maintenance, your issue the show interface Fast Ethernet 0 command on Router TK1. The output from the command is shown in the following exhibit:
FastEthernet0 is up, line protocol is up
Hardware is DEC21140, address is 00e0.1ea8.e299 (bia
00e0.1ea8.e299)
Description: Ethernet 100Mbps
Internet address is 10.11.11.1/24
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec, rely 255/255, load
3/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
Half-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
Last clearing of “show interface” counters 6 weeks, 3 days
Queuing strategy: fifo

5 minute input rate 1953000 bits/sec, 652 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 1407000 bits/sec, 600 packets/sec

47250970 packets input, 3285704002 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 257038 broadcast, 1056 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
1918 input errors, 462 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0

abort
0 watchdog, 0 multicast
311 input packets with dribble condition detected
46457848 packets output, 3093573182 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors 759 collisions, 0 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Based on the information above, should you be concerned with the operation of this interface?
A. Yes. There is a physical problem with the connection since there are recorded Runts and CRCs.
B. No. The interface is normal for a 100mb full duplex environment.
C. Yes. There are an excessive amount of collisions that could result from a cable that is too long.
D. No. Collisions, runts and CRC’s are normal for a 100mb half-duplex connection.
E. None of the above.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Many performance issues with NICs may be related to data link errors. Excessive errors usually indicate a problem. When operating at half-duplex setting, some data link errors such as FCS, alignment, runts, and collisions are normal. Generally, a one percent ratio of errors to total traffic is acceptable for half-duplex connections. If the ratio of errors to input packets is greater than two or three percent, performance degradation may be noticed. Incorrect Answers: A, C. The error counts are normal considering the number of packets that have passed through since the last clearing of counters.
B. The output above clearly says that this interface is operating in half duplex mode. However, if it were actually running in full duplex mode, then there would be reason for alarm as collisions are not possible on a full duplex link.

QUESTION NO: 6

You are connecting a new 10/100 NIC to a Catalyst 5000 switch port. You want to achieve the most optimal settings possible. Which settings should you use?
A. NIC: 100 Mbps & Full-duplex Catalyst: Auto
B. NIC: Auto
Catalyst: 100 Mbps & Full-duplex

C. NIC: 100 Mbps & Half-duplex
Catalyst: Auto

D. NIC: 100 Mbps & Half-duplex
Catalyst: 10 Mbps & Half-duplex

Answer: C

Explanation:
The speed and duplex cannot be Hard-Coded as full duplex on only one link. This will
result a duplex mismatch. The default setting, when set to auto, is always (half-duplex)
for port switch or NIC card. Note that setting the connections to auto on both devices is
acceptable.

Incorrect Answers:
A. The Catalyst will default to half duplex, causing a mismatch.

B. The NIC will default to half duplex, causing a mismatch.

D. In this case both the Catalyst and the NIC have their information hard coded, but the
throughput speeds do not match.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/46.html

QUESTION NO: 7
You are connecting a new PC with a 10/100 NIC to a Catalyst switch. The switch port is configured for auto negotiation for the speed and duplex settings. Which of the following settings on the PC will cause a duplex mismatch?
A. 100mb, half duplex
B. auto-negotiation speed, half duplex
C. Auto-negotiation
D. 100mb, full duplex
E. 10mb, half duplex
Answer: D
Explanation:
Auto set on the switch side with 100mbps full-duplex will result in a duplex-mismatch because auto negotiation always defaults to half-duplex. Per the IEEE 802.3u specification, it is not possible to manually configure one link partner for 100 Mbps full-duplex and still auto-negotiate to full-duplex with the other link partner. Attempting to configure one link partner for 100 Mbps full-duplex and the other link partner for auto-negotiation will result in a duplex mismatch. This is a result of one link partner auto-negotiating and not seeing any auto-negotiation parameters from the other link partner and defaulting to half-duplex.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C, E. With auto-negotiation set on the switch, any combination will be acceptable with the exception of full duplex. In the past, there were some issues with having each end set to “auto” but these issues have been resolved and is now a supported configuration from Cisco. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/46.html

QUESTION NO: 8
The TestKing network includes a Full Duplex Gigabit link between a Router and a Switch. Periodically, you notice the collision counter incrementing slowly. What could be the cause of this problem?
A. The Router is receiving too much traffic and is asserting the Collision signal to be slow down the rate that the switch is sending traffic.
B. Both the Router and the Switch are transmitting at the same time.
C. The switch and the router might be running an ISL trunk.
D. A bug or faulty equipment.
E. A few collisions are normal.
Answer: D
Explanation:
In full duplex mode collisions are impossible so it could only be a bug or problem with hardware. Full-duplex mode allows stations to transmit and receive data simultaneously. This makes for more efficient use of the available bandwidth by allowing open access to the medium. Conversely, this mode of operation can function only with Ethernet switching hubs or via Ethernet cross-over cables between interfaces capable of full-duplex Ethernet. Full-duplex mode expects links to be point-to-point links. There are also no collisions in full-duplex mode, so CSMA/CD is not needed.
Incorrect Answers:
A. There is no such slow down mechanism as described here for a LAN.
B. This would indeed be the cause of a collision in a half duplex LAN, but full duplex allows stations to listen and send at the same time.
C. Trunking alone does affect the number of collisions on a segment.
E. While a few collisions are indeed normal operation for a half duplex LAN, this does not apply for a full duplex segment.

QUESTION NO: 9
You are a technician at TestKing. You are connecting a new PC to a Catalyst 5000 switch port. After a short time, you notice some performance and intermittent connectivity issues with the PC. As a result of troubleshooting the issue, it is determined that the cause is a duplex mismatch between the PC and switch. Which combination below would cause this?
A. NIC: 100 Mbps & Half-duplex Catalyst: Auto
B. NIC: 100 Mbps & Full-duplex
Catalyst: Auto

C. NIC: Auto
Catalyst: 100 Mbps & Half-duplex

D. NIC: Auto
Catalyst: Auto

Answer: B
Explanation: The speed and duplex cannot be Hard-Coded on only one link. This will result a duplex mismatch. When set to auto, the duplex always defaults to half-duplex for both the switch port and for a NIC. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/46.html

QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following is used in Ethernet networks? (Choose all that apply)
A. Non Canonical format MAC addresses.
B. CSMA/CD for media access.
C. Canonical format MAC addresses.
D. 802.5 encapsulated frames.
E. 802.3 encapsulated frames
Answer: B, C, E
Explanation:
B. Carrier Sense Multi Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) is the media access method on Ethernet network.
C. Ethernet uses the Canonical MAC address format, which means the Least Significant Bit is transmitted first and the Most Significant Bit is transmitted last. The canonical transmission is also known as LSBfirst.
E. Ethernet is 802.3.
Incorrect Answers:
A. Ethernet and Token Ring topologies read MAC addresses differently. For example, a MAC address of 4040.4040.4040 on Ethernet is read as 0202.0202.0202 on Token Ring. Token Rings use Non-canonical MAC address formats, also known as MSB first.
D. Token Ring uses 802.5
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk331/tk660/technologies_tech_note09186a008012811e.shtml

QUESTION NO: 11
You are seeing a few errors on the LAN port of your Cisco router and suspect that the problem is with the link between the router and the switch. This link is configured for 100MB full duplex operation. In order to verify the problem, you connect a hub between the router and the switch so that you can connect your PC on this link and capture the packets. With your PC, you see a very large number of CRC errors, alignment errors, and late collisions. You are seeing the number of these errors increment quickly. What could be the cause of this?
A. Either the Router or the Switch is faulty.
B. These errors will not cause a performance problem.
C. The cabling is causing these errors and should be replaced.
D. Adding the Hub in between might have caused these errors.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The errors cited can all be attributed to increased cable distance, and the fact that the hub most likely does not support Full Duplex.
Incorrect Answers:
A. There were only a few errors on the port before the insertion of the hub into the network. If the router or switch were faulty, we would be seeing these errors at all times.
B. Although some errors, especially collisions, are normal in an Ethernet network, anything more than 2-3% of the packets having errors is excessive and indicates a network problem.
C. Similar to A. The fact that the excessive errors were seen only after the hub was placed in between the connection indicates that the errors were actually caused by the troubleshooting.

QUESTION NO: 12 If a TestKing LAN switch Gigabit Ethernet or 10-Gigabit Ethernet port’s receive buffer becomes full, what protocol can be used to request the remote port to delay sending frames for a specified time?
A. 802.lU
B. 802.3Z
C. 802.1D
D. 802.3
E. 802.3AF
F. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
802.3Z defines the standard for Gigabit Ethernet. Included in this is a flow control
mechanism.
IEEE 802.3Z Flow Control:
Gigabit Ethernet ports on 802.3Z compliant switch ports use flow control to inhibit the

control to respond to flow control requests.
If a Gigabit Ethernet port receive buffer becomes full, the port transmits a “pause” packet
that tells remote ports to delay sending more packets for a specified period of time. All
Ethernet ports (1000Mbps, 100Mbps, and 10Mbps) can receive and act upon “pause”
packets from other devices.

Incorrect Answers:
A: This draft defined some technical and editorial changes to the 802.1 standard.
C: This defines the Spanning Tree Protocol
D: This defines the CSMA/CD Ethernet standard.
E: This defines power over Ethernet standards commonly used for VOIP applications.

QUESTION NO: 13 TestKing Telecom is a service provider that wants to offer service for transporting dot1q trunk traffic between remote customer sites. This service provider has Catalyst switches in its network with ISL trunks in the core. What feature can TestKing Telecom use with current setup to provide the service to the customer over a single VLAN?
A. VLAN translation
B. Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling
C. VLAN mapping
D. Dot1q Tunneling
E. None of the above
Answer: D
Explanation:
The VLAN ranges required by different customers in the same Service Provider network might overlap, and customer traffic through the infrastructure might be mixed. Assigning a unique range of VLAN IDs to each customer would restrict customer configurations and could easily exceed the VLAN limit (4096) of the 802.1Q specification. 802.1Q tunneling enables Service Providers to use a single VLAN to support customers who have multiple VLANs, while preserving customer VLAN IDs and keeping traffic in different customer VLANs segregated. A port configured to support 802.1Q tunneling is called a tunnel port. When you configure tunneling, you assign a tunnel port to a VLANID that is dedicated to tunneling. Each customer requires a separate Service Provider VLAN ID, but that Service Provider VLANID supports VLANs of all the customers. 802.1Q Tunnel Ports in a Service Provider Network: When configuring 802.1Q tunneling on an edge switch, you must use 802.1Q trunk ports for sending packets into the Service Provider network. However, packets going through the core of the Service Provider network can be carried through 802.1Q trunks, ISL trunks, or nontrunking links.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801f
Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.