2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 5: Commands (10 Questions)

Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 5: Commands (10 Questions)

QUESTION NO 1:
Router TK1 is running BGP as well as OSPF. You wish to redistribute all OSPF
routes into BGP. What command do you need to change to ensure that ALL
available OSPF networks are in the BGP routing table?

A. redistribute ospf 1 match external
B. redistribute ospf 1 match external 1
C. redistribute ospf 1 match external all internal all
D. redistribute ospf 1 match internal all external 1 external 2
E. redistribute ospf 1 match internal external 1 external 2
F. None of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
In this case, all OSPF routes are redistributed into BGP by using both the internal and external keywords, as shown in this Router configuration:
router bgp 100

redistribute ospf 1 match internal external 1 external 2
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a00800943c5.shtml

QUESTION NO 2:
You wish to copy a file from a server into router TK1. Which of the following IOS
“copy” commands is NOT valid?

A. copy tftp: flash:
B. copy tftp flash
C. copy tftp\flash\
D. copy tftp: //flash:\
Answer: C
Explanation:
The following are valid copy commands: /erase Erase destination file system. bootflash: Copy from bootflash: file system flash: Copy from flash: file system ftp: Copy from ftp: file system null: Copy from null: file system nvram: Copy from nvram: file system rcp: Copy from rcp: file system system: Copy from system: file system tftp: Copy from tftp: file system
The most common use of the copy command is the copy tftp flash command. The full syntax is copy tftp: flash: “flash file name.”

QUESTION NO: 3
On router TK1 the IOS command “ospf auto-cost reference-bandwidth 500”
command was configured. Based on this, what will be the OSPF metric for a Fast
Ethernet interface on router TK1?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 50
D. 500
E. 5000
F. 50000
G. None of the above
Answer: B
Explanation:
In Cisco IOS Release 10.3 and later releases, by default OSPF will calculate the OSPF
metric for an interface according to the bandwidth of the interface. For example, a 64K
link will get a metric of 1562, and a T1 link will have a metric of 64.
The OSPF metric is calculated as the ref-bw value divided by the bandwidth, with ref-bw
equal to 108 by default, and bandwidth determined by the bandwidth (interface)
command. The calculation gives FDDI a metric of 1.
If you have multiple links with high bandwidth (such as FDDI or ATM), you might want
to use a larger number to differentiate the cost on those links.
Note: The value set by the “ip ospf cost” command overrides the cost resulting from the
auto-cost command.

Example:
The following example changes the cost of the Fast Ethernet link to 5, while the gigabit Ethernet link remains at a cost of 1. Thus, the link costs are differentiated. router ospf 1 auto-cost reference-bandwidth 500 In this example, the OSPF cost is found by taking the reference bandwidth and dividing it by the bandwidth of the link, which is 100 Mbps for Fast Ethernet (500/100) = 5.

QUESTION NO: 4
On your Terminal Server you are seeing spurious signals on line 6 of an asynchronous port due to contention issues. What command will fix this issue?
A. flowcontrol hardware
B. transport input none
C. no exec
D. exec-timeout 0 0
Answer: C
Explanation:
The “no exec” command is an optional command for reverse telnet configurations. Adding this line lessons the likelihood of contention over the asynchronous port. An executive process exists on all lines and buffer data to each other. At times, it can make it difficult to use a reverse telnet session. The command “no exec” will fix this.
Incorrect Answers:
A. Console ports do not use flow control. If the terminal server is connecting to Cisco console ports then the “Flowcontrol hardware” would have no bearing.
B. This will fundamentally cut off all telnet and reverse telnet traffic from the line.
D. This will disable the timeout value, but will not fix problems relating to spurious signals and contention issues.

QUESTION NO: 5 From the IOS command line interface, you accidentally press the Esc B keys while typing in a configuration line. What is the result of this action?
A. The cursor will move to the beginning of the entire command
B. The cursor will move back one character.
C. The cursor will move back one word
D. The cursor will remain in the same location.
E. Noting, this is not a valid shortcut.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The following table describes the different shortcut options and functions that are available from the Cisco Command Line Interface:
Keystroke Function
Ctrl-A Jumps to the first character of the command line.
Ctrl-B or the left arrow key Moves the cursor back one character.
Ctrl-C Escapes and terminates prompts and tasks.
Ctrl-D Deletes the character at the cursor.
Ctrl-E Jumps to the end of the current command line.
Ctrl-F or the right arrow key1 Moves the cursor forward one character.
Ctrl-K Deletes from the cursor to the end of the command line.
Repeats current command line on a new line.
Ctrl-N or the down arrow key1 Enters next command line in the history buffer.
Ctrl-P or the up arrow key1 Enters previous command line in the history buffer.
Deletes from the cursor to the beginning of the command line.
Ctrl-W Deletes last word typed.
Esc B Moves the cursor back one word.
Esc D Deletes from the cursor to the end of the word.
Esc F Moves the cursor forward one word.
Delete key or Backspace key Erases mistake when entering a using this key.
correct Answers:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
– 45 –
A. This will be the result of the Ctrl-A command.
B. This will be the result of the Ctrl-B command, not Esc B.

QUESTION NO: 6 Which command will display both the local and all remote SNMP engine Identification information?
A. Show SNMP ID
B. Show engine
C. Show SNMP engineID
D. Show SNMP engine ID
E. Show SNMP stats
F. Show SNMP mib
G. Show SNMP users
Answer: C
Explanation:
The following is a sample output from a Cisco router:
testking#show snmp ? mib show mib objects context
engineID show local and remote SNMP engine IDs
group show SNMPv3 groups pending snmp manager pending requests sessions snmp manager sessions stats show snmp statistics user show SNMPv3 users Output modifiers
testking#
Reference: CCO login required.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5207/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00801a

QUESTION NO: 7 What would occur as a result of the clear ip route * command being issued? (Choose two)
A. A router would recalculate its entire table and re-establish its neighbor relationships.
B. A router would recalculate its entire routing table but its neighbor relationship would not be affected.
C. Only link state routing protocols would be recalculated and only those neighbor relationships re-established.
D. Only the routing table would be recalculated.
E. Only its neighbor relationship would be re-established.
Answer: B, D
Explanation:
The use of the * means that all routing table entries will be deleted within the routing table, forcing the router to calculate a new routing table. The underlying neighbor adjacencies are not affected by this command. To force the router to re-establish neighbor relationships, the “clear ip xxx neighbor” command, where xxx is the routing protocol in use. For example, to clear all of the OSPF neighbor relationships, use the “clear ip ospf neighbor” command.

QUESTION NO: 8 Which IOS example will configure a remote user in a group called remotegroup to receive traps at the v3 security model and the authNoPriv security level?
A. snmp engineid remote 16.20.11.14 000000100a1ac151003 snmp enable traps config snmp manager
B. snmp-server group remotegroup v3 noauth snmp-server user remote remotegroup remote 16.20.11.14 v3 snmp-server host 16.20.11.14 inform version 3 noauth remoteuser config
C. snmp-server group remotegroup v3 noauth snmp-server user remoteAuthUser remoteAuthGroup remote 16.20.11.14 v3 auth md5 password1
D. snmp-server group remotegroup v3 priv snmp-server user remote PrivUser remotePrivGroup remote 16.20.11.14 v3 auth md5 password1 priv des56 password2
Answer: B
Explanation: snmp-server user:
To configure a new user to a Simple Network Management Protocol group, use the snmp-server user global configuration command. To remove a user from an SNMP group, use the no form of the command.
snmp-server user
username [groupname remote ip-address [udp-port port] {v1 v2c v3} [encrypted][auth {md5 sha}auth-password [priv des56 priv password]] [access access-list] no snmp-server user Syntax Description
username The name of the user on the host that connects to the agent.
groupname (Optional) The name of the group to which the user is associated.
remote (Optional) Specifies the remote copy of SNMP on the router.
ip-address (Optional) The IP address of the device that contains the remote copy of SNMP.
udp-port (Optional) Specifies a UDP port of the host to use.
port (Optional) A UDP port number that the host uses. The default is 162.
v1 (Optional) The least secure of the possible security models.
v2c (Optional) The second least secure of the possible security models. It allows for the transmission of informs and counter 64, which allows for integers twice the width of what is normally allowed.
v3 (Optional) The most secure of the possible security models.
encrypted (Optional) Specifies whether the password appears in encrypted format (a series of digits, masking the true characters of the string).
auth (Optional) Initiates an authentication level setting session.
md5 (Optional) The HMAC-MD5-96 authentication level.
sha (Optional) The HMAC-SHA-96 authentication level.
auth-password (Optional) A string (not to exceed 64 characters) that enables the agent to receive packets from the host.
priv (Optional) The option that initiates a privacy authentication level setting session.
Leading the way in IT testing ades56 nd certification tools, www.testking.com (Optional) The CBC-DES privacy authentication algorithm.
priv password (Optional) A string (not to exceed 64 characters) that enables the host to
– 49 –
Incorrect Answers:
A. The SNMP engineid is an invalid command.
C, D. In these examples, the MD5 authentication level is used. In this question we want
the user to use no authentication.

QUESTION NO: 9 You want to refresh the routing table of TK1. What command will clear all routes from a routing table on this Cisco router?
A. clear ip route all
B. clear ip route
C. clear all route ip
D. clear ip route neighbor
E. None of the above
Answer: E
Explanation:
To delete all of the routing entries, the “*” keyword must be added to the “clear ip route” statement. The correct syntax would be “clear ip route *”.
To delete routes from the IP routing table, use the clear ip route EXEC command. clear ip route {network [mask] *}
Syntax Description
network Network or subnet address to remove.
mask (Optional) Subnet address to remove.
* Removes all routing table entries.
eference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps5207/products_command_reference_chapter09186a0080238b70.ht

QUESTION NO: 10 The Testking network has a number of routers with very high speed interfaces, and you want to ensure that this is reflected in the OSPF process. What IOS command would be used to reset the cost calculation process so that high-speed interfaces can be correctly calculated?
A. (config-if)#ip ospf cost xxx
B. (config-if)# ip ospf interface-speed xxx
C. (config-if)# ip ospf auto-cost reference-bandwidth xxx
D. (config-router)# ospf auto-cost reference-bandwidth xxx
E. (config)# ip ospf auto-cost reference-bandwidth xxx
Answer: D
Explanation:
You can change the reference bandwidth in Cisco IOS Software Release 11.2 and later
using the ospf auto-cost reference-bandwidth command under router ospf. By default,
reference bandwidth is 100 Mbps.
To control how OSPF calculates default metrics for the interface, use the ospf auto-cost
command in router configuration mode.

Syntax Description
reference-bandwidth ref-bw Rate in megabits per second (bandwidth). The range is 1 to
Defaults
100 megabits per second
Command Modes
Router configuration
Command History
Release Modification
11.2 This command was introduced.
Usage Guidelines
In Cisco IOS Release 10.3 and later, by default OSPF will calculate the OSPF metric for an interface according to the bandwidth of the interface. For example, a 64K link will get a metric of 1562, and a T1 link will have a metric of 64. The OSPF metric is calculated as ref-bw divided by bandwidth, with ref-bw equal to 108 by default, and bandwidth determined by the bandwidth command. The calculation gives FDDI a metric of 1. If you have multiple links with high bandwidth (such as FDDI or ATM), you might want to use a larger number to differentiate the cost on those links. The value set by the ip ospf cost command overrides the cost resulting from the auto-cost command.
Examples
The following example changes the cost of the FDDI link to 10, while the gigabit Ethernet link remains at a cost of 1. Thus, the link costs are differentiated. router ospf 1 ospf auto-cost reference-bandwidth 1000
Topic 2: Bridging and LAN Switching (64 Questions)

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.