2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 2: Physical Layer (9

Ensurepass
2013 Latest Cisco 350-001 Exam Section 2: Physical Layer (9 Questions)

QUESTION NO: 1
You are seeing a large number of clocking problems on the serial interface of one of your routers. Which of the following would NOT cause this? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Several cables connected together in a row.
B. Impedance mismatching.
C. Improper DSU configuration.
D. Mismatching encapsulations on each end.
E. Improper CSU configuration.
Answer: B, D
Explanation:
Impedance problems would cause errors on the line but not clocking problems. Although the encapsulation for any serial interface should match on each end for proper connectivity, this would also not cause clocking problems.
Incorrect Answers:
A, C, E are all possible causes for clocking problems.

QUESTION NO: 2 A serial interface on a Cisco router is being connected to an external CSU/DSU. The CSU/DSU has an RS-232 interface with a DB-25 connection. Which cables would be used to connect the router to the external CSU/DSU?
A. DB-60 female to DB-25 male (DTE)
B. DB-60 male to DB-25 female (DTE)
C. DB-60 male to DB-25 female (DCE)
D. DB-60 female to DB-25 female (DTE)
E. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
Devices that communicate over a serial interface are divided into two classes: DTE and DCE. The most important difference between these types of devices is that the DCE device supplies the clock signal that paces the communications on the bus. The following chart is a guideline for choosing the correct cable.
DTE DCE Selectable DTE or DCE*
Device Terminals, Data Service Unit/Channel Service Unit (DSU/CSU), Multiplexers Modems Hubs, Routers Gender Male Female Either
* Selectable devices usually have a jumper, switch, or software command used to select DTE or DCE.
Incorrect Answers:
B, D. The DB-25 connection should be female, not male.
C. As shown by the chart above, the cable should be DTE, since it is connecting to a CSU/DSU.

QUESTION NO: 3 Which of the following statement is true regarding clocking for a Cisco T1 interface?
A. The clock source command selects a source for the interface to clock received data.
By default, it is clock source loop-timed (specifies that the T1/E1 interface takes the clock
from the Tx (line) and uses it for Rx).

B. Routers are DTEs and NEVER supply clocking to T1/E1 line.

C. The clock source command specifies the location of the NTP server for timing.

D. The clock source selects a source for the interface to clock outgoing data.
The default is clock source line -Specifies that the T1/E1 link uses the recovered clock
from the line.

E. The clock source identifies the stratum level associated with the router T1/E1. The
default is Stratum 1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Clocking can either be internal, looped, or line. The default is line, meaning that the router is receiving clocking from the carrier network line.
Incorrect Answers:
C, E. These answers relate to NTP services, which are used for providing time stamping information to the router and does not relate to clocking. Stratum levels provide a hierarchy to the NTP source, with the highest level as 1.

QUESTION NO: 4
You are troubleshooting connection problems from router TK1. In doing so, you issue the “show interface serial 0” command and see: “serial 0 is up, line protocol down (disabled).” What can you conclude from this?
A. The Serial0 interface is operating properly.
B. The Serial0 interface needs to be enabled with the no shut down command.
C. The Serial0 interface is not working properly due to telco service problems.
D. The Serial0 interface is using the wrong protocol.
E. A loop exists in the circuit.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The line: Serial 0 is up, line protocol is down (disabled) indicates a telephone company service problem or a CSU/DSU hardware problem.
Incorrect Answers:
A. A properly working serial interface would show “serial 0 is up, line protocol is up”
B. If the interface was manually shut down, it would read: “serial 0 is administratively down, line protocol is down”
D. The protocols that ride over the serial interface do not affect the interface state. If the wrong encapsulation was configured, then the interface would most likely be down.
E. If a loop exists in the interface, then it would show up as looped, such as “serial 0 is up, line protocol is up (looped).”
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/products_administration_guide_chapter09186a00801946a

QUESTION NO: 5
Router TK1 has Long Haul GBIC interface. You wish to connect it to router TK2 across your Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) using Single Mode Fiber. What is the maximum distance that router TK2 can be placed away from TK1?
A. 2 km
B. 10 km
C. 100 meters.
D. None of the above.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Single Mode fiber allows 10 km of distance.
Incorrect Answers:
A. 2 km is the distance limitation for multimode fiber, not single mode.
C. 100 meters is the maximum distance limitation for CAT5 Ethernet, not for single mode fiber.

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following are standards for physical WAN interfaces? (Choose all that apply)
A. 802.11
B. HSSI
C. V.35
D. RFC 1711
E. 802.5
F. 802.3
G. EIA/TIA 232
H. ISO 8648
Answer: B, C, G
Explanation:
EIA/TIA 232, EIA/TIA 449 EIA 530, and V.35 are for Interfaces that connect Data Terminal Equipment and Data Circuit-Terminating Equipment Employing Serial Binary Data Interchange. HSSI is a high speed serial interface supporting higher speed circuits.
Incorrect Answers
:
A. 802.11 defines standards for wireless networks.
D. RFC 1711 defines classifications in email routing. It has absolutely nothing to do with WAN interfaces.
E. IEEE 802.5 is Token-Ring.
F. IEEE 802.3 is Ethernet.
H. ISO 8648 is an architectural model of the OSI Network Layer.

QUESTION NO: 7 The Testking network is implementing VOIP on the frame relay/ATM internetworking network as displayed below:
Voice quality on the network is being affected by FTP traffic. What is required to enable fragmentation of the large FTP packets?
A. Configure FRF.12 fragmentation on the Frame Relay interface.
B. Fragmentation is already provided by default from the ATM network.
C. Fragmentation is not supported with frame relay to ATM service internetworking.
D. Configure MLPPP on the Frame Relay and ATM interfaces.
E. Configure PPP link fragmentation and interleaving on the TK1 and TK2 routers.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The purpose of end-to-end FRF.12 fragmentation is to support real-time and non-real-time data packets on lower-speed links without causing excessive delay to the real-time data. FRF.12 fragmentation is defined by the FRF.12 Implementation Agreement. This standard was developed to allow long data frames to be fragmented into smaller pieces (fragments) and interleaved with real-time frames. In this way, real-time and non-real-time data frames can be carried together on lower-speed links without causing excessive delay to the real-time traffic. End-to-end FRF.12 fragmentation is recommended for use on permanent virtual circuits (PVCs) that share links with other PVCs that are transporting voice and on PVCs transporting Voice over IP (VoIP). Although VoIP packets should not be fragmented, they can be interleaved with fragmented packets.
Incorrect Answers:
B. Fragmentation adjustments are not normally performed on ATM networks, since all
data transmissions are sent using fixed length, 53 byte ATM cells.

C. Fragmentation support is available, via the FRF.12 standard.
D, E. MLPPP and LFI are features of PPP encapsulated serial circuits. Frame relay and
ATM networks can not be configured using PPP encapsulation.

QUESTION NO: 8
Two routers, TK1 and TK2, are configured for OSPF. Router TK2 is the HQ router with an ATM DS3, while router TK1 is a remote router connected via Frame Relay. These two locations are connected via Frame Relay to ATM internetworking as shown below:
Router TK1 shows the EXSTART state for neighbor Router TK2. Router TK2 shoes the EXCHANGE state for neighbor Router TK1.
What would be the most probable reason for this?
A. Multicast address 224.0.0.5 is being filtered at router TK1.
B. Multicast address 224.0.0.6 is being filtered at router TK2.
C. There is an MTU mismatch.
D. This is the normal OSPF operation.
E. There is an OSPF network type mismatch.
Answer: C

Explanation:
This problem is caused by MTUs being mismatched.

Incorrect Answers:
A, B. OSPF uses multicast addresses 224.0.0.5 and 224.0.0.6 for routing updates, but these addresses are only used on multi-access network such as a LAN segment. Even if these two routers were connected this way, the neighbor relationship would not reach past the first stage if these packets were filtered.
D. The correct OSPF operation would be a 2 way exchange.
E. With an OSPF network type mismatch, the routers would not even be able to reach the exchange/exstart stage.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/104/12.html

QUESTION NO: 9 When troubleshooting a T1 problem on your network, you discover that a number of RED alarms are being generated. What does this red alarm on a T1 indicate?
A. The CSU cannot synchronize with the framing pattern on the T1 line.
B. The far end equipment has a problem with the signal it is receiving from the upstream equipment.
C. There is an alarm on the line upstream form the equipment connected to the port generating the alarm.
D. There is an alarm from the equipment connected to the port generating the alarm.
E. The CSU is in a loopback.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A RED alarm is known as a Transmit Sending Remote Alarm.
A Red alarm is declared when the channel service unit (CSU) cannot synchronize with
the framing pattern on the T1 line.

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk628/technologies_tech_note09186a00801069ff.shtml#topic5

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 CCIE 350-001 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.