2013 Latest 642-902 Pass4sure Free Tests 291-330

Ensurepass

 

 QUESTION 291

Refer to the Exhibit.

clip_image001

Routers in the Diagram are configured with EIGRP. If RTB and RTC fail, which action will RTA take with respect to the HQ network?

 

A.       RTA will automatically route packets via RTD to the HQ network.

B.       RTA will place the route via RTD into the hold down state.

C.       RTA will go into the active state for all routers.

D.      RTA will go into the active state for the route to HQ network.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 292

Refer to the exhibit. Which interoperability technique implemented on the router would allow Host-1 to communicate with Host-2?

clip_image002

 

A.  Dual Stack

B.  NAT-PT

C.  6to4 tunnel

D.  GRE tunnel

E.  ISATAP tunnel

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 293

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

clip_image003

clip_image004

 

A.       RTA will redistribute the RIP routers into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. RTB will translate the type 7 LSAs into type LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.

B.       RTA will redistribute the RIP routers into the NSSA as type 7 LSAs. RTB will flood the type 7 LSAs throughout the backbone.

C.       RTA will redistribute the RIP routers into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. RTB will flood the type 5 LSAs throughout the backbone.

D.       RTA will redistribute the RIP routers into the NSSA as type 5 LSAs. RTB will translate the type of 5 LSAs unto type 7 LSAs and flood them throughout the OSPF backbone.

E.        RTA will not redistribute the RIP routers into the NSSA.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 294

Route.com is a small IT corporation that is attempting to implement the network shown in the exhibit. Currently the implementation is partially completed. OSPF has been configured on routes Chicago and New York. The S0/0 interface on Chicago and the S0/1 interface on New York are in area 0. The loopback0 on New York is in Area 1. However, they cannot ping from the serial interface of the satellite router to the loopback interface of the New York router. You have been asked to complete the implementation to allow this ping.

 

ROUTE.com’s corporate implementation guide line requires:

 

l  The OSPF process ID for all routers must be 24.

l  The routing protocol for all each interface must be enabled under the routing process.

l  The routing protocol must be enabled for each interface using the most specific wild card mask possible.

l  The serial link between Seattle and Chicago must be in OSPF area 8.

l  OSPF area 8 must not receive any inter-area or external routers.

 

Network information

Seattle

S0/0 192.168.34.5/30 – link between Seattle and Chicago

Secret Password: Cisco

 

Chicago

S0/0 192.168.40.9/30 – link between Chicago and New York

S0/0 192.168.34.6/30 – link between Chicago and New York

Secret Password: Cisco

 

clip_image006

 

Answer:

On Seattle Router:

Router ospf 24

network 192.168.34.5 0.0.0.0 area 8

area 8 stub

 

On Chicago Router:

Router ospf 24

area 8 stub no-summary

network 192.168.34.6 0.0.0.0 area 8

 

 

 

QUESTION 295

You are a Network Engineer with ROUTE.com, a small IT company. ROUTE.com has two connections to the internet: one via a frame relay link and one via an EoMPLS link. IT policy requires that all outbound HTTP traffic use the frame relay link when it is available. All other traffic may use either link. No static or default routing is allowed.

 

Choose and configure the appropriate path selection feature to accomplish this task. You may use the test workstation to generate HTTP traffic to validate your solution.

 

clip_image008

 

Answer:

1. First create the access list that catches the HTTP traffic:

R1#access-list 101 permit tcp any any eq www

 

2. Configure the route map that sets the next hop address to be ISP1 and permits the rest of the traffic:

R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 10

R1(config-route-map)#match ip address 101

R1(config-route-map)#set ip next-hop 10.1.101.1

R1(config-route-map)#exit

R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 20

 

3. Apply the route-map on the interface to the server in the EIGRP Network:

R1(config-route-map)#exit

R1(config)#int fa0/0

R1(config-if)#ip policy route-map pbr

R1(config-if)#exit

R1(config)#exit

QUESTION 296

The Cisco SA 500 Series Security Appliances are built specifically for businesses with less than 100 employees. What are three important benefits of this device? (Choose three)

 

A.       business-grade firewall

B.       premium support via SMART net

C.       site-to-site VPN for remote offices

D.      Cisco IOS software-based

E.       email security

F.        XML support

 

Answer: ACE

 

 

QUESTION 297

For a GRE tunnel to be up between two routers, which of the following must be configured?

 

A.       Loopback Interface

B.       IP reachability between the loopback interfaces

C.       Dynamic Routing between routers.

D.      Tunnel interfaces must be in the same subnet.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 298

Refer to the topology diagram R3 is redistributing the EIGRP routers into OSPF. What will the EIGRP routes appear in the routing table of R1?

clip_image009

 

A.       O

B.       O IA

C.       O E2

D.      D

E.       D EX

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION 299

What is the benefit of deploying IPv6 in a campus network using dual stack mode?

 

A.       Dual Stack Mode takes advantage of IPv6 over IPv4 tunnel within a network.

B.       IPv4 and IPv6 run alongside one another and have no dependency on each other to function

C.       IPv4 and IPv6 share network resources.

D.      IPv6 can depend on existing IPv4 routing, QoS, security, and multicast policies.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 300

To configure 6to4 on a dual-stack edge router. Which three of the following are valid in 6to4 Tunneling configuration? (Choose three)

 

A.       IPv4 Tunnel IP address

B.       Tunnel mode (6to4)

C.       Tunnel Keepalives

D.      IPv4 Tunnel Destination

E.       IPv4 Tunnel Source.

F.        6to4 IPv6 address (within 2002 /16)

 

Answer: BEF

 

 

QUESTION 301

In EIGRP, when the IP default-network command is configured on a router, what is generated in the router’s configuration?

 

A.       A static route

B.       A directly connected route

C.       An EIGRP route

D.      A default route

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 302

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image010

OSPF is running throughout the network and RIP is being redistributed into OSPF in R2. You want to minimize the propagation of LSAs into and out of Area 1. Which OSPF feature would be best to achieve this goal?

 

A.       stub

B.       totally stubby

C.       NSSA

D.      totally NSSA

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 303

A problem was reported that the 10.10.10.0 /24 prefix was not injected into the local BGP table on RouterA. The following information is available from RouterA. Why is this prefix not in the local BGP table?

 

clip_image011

 

A.       This route is not a BGP learned route.

B.       The network command is wrong.

C.       The 172.16.1.1 neighbor is down.

D.      The prefix 10.10.10.0 /24 is not a ‘connected’ route.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 304

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image013

Which router configuration command can be given that will restrict router RTB from sharing its routing information with router RTA?

 

A.       the eigrp stub command on router RTA

B.       the eigrp stub command on router RTB

C.       the eigrp stub connected command on router RTA

D.      the eigrp stub connected command on router RTB

E.       the eigrp stub receive-only command on router RTA

F.        the eigrp stub receive-only command on router RTB

Answer: F

 

 

QUESTION 305

The following command was issued on R1. Given the above output, which statement is true?

clip_image014

 

A.  192.168.1.0 is a static route.

B.  192.168.1.0 is a summarized route.

C.  192.168.1.0 is a redistributed route into EIGRP.

D.  192.168.1.0 is equal path load balancing with 172.16.1.0.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 306

Which two types of routes will be advertised with the EIGRP configuration as shown? (Choose two.)

clip_image015

 

A.       static

B.       receive-only

C.       summary

D.      stub

E.       connected

F.        dynamic

 

Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 307

Refer to the exhibit. What happens when the router stops receiving advertisements for the 10.1.2.0/24 network?

clip_image016

 

A.       The summary route will be removed from the table.

B.       The summary route will remain in the table.

C.       The more specific routes will be advertised from the table.

D.      10.1.2.0/24 will still be advertised but packets destined for it will be dropped when they reach this router.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 308

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image018

 

On all routers in the network, EIGRP has been configured for load balancing across the three links. However, traffic destined for Network B from R1 is only load balanced over paths R1-R2-R5 and R1-R3- R5. What is the cause of the problem?

 

A.       EIGRP will not select more than two links for unequal cost path load balancing.

B.       Because the path has a different link type, EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing.

C.       Because Router R4 is not a feasible successor, EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing.

D.      EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing unless the value of the variance parameter is increased.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 309

Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible successors? (Choose three.)

 

A.       A feasible successor is selected by comparing the advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the best route.

B.       If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as a feasible successor.

C.       If the successor becomes unavailable, then the feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost route.

D.       The feasible successor can be found in the routing table.

E.        Traffic will be load balanced between feasible successors with the same advertised distance.

 

Answer: ABC

 

 

QUESTION 310

Which three features are related to EIGRP? (Choose Three)

 

A.       Support VLSM and discontiguous subnets

B.       Link-state protocol

C.       Partial routing updates

D.      External Administrative distance is 100

E.       Fast convergence.

F.        Used by other vendors than Cisco

 

Answer: ACE

 

 

QUESTION 311

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image019

ROUTE.com is planning to implement load balancing for traffic between hosts on the 172.16.10.0/24 and 172.16.20./24 networks. You have been asked to review the implementation plan for this project. Which statement about the plan is true?

 

A.       It is complete as written.

B.       It should include a task to configure EIGRP multipath equal to 2 on R1 and R4.

C.       It should include a task to implement OSPF because it handles unequal cost load balancing most efficiently using variance.

D.      It should include a task that establishes a baseline before and after the configuration has been changed.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 312

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image020

clip_image021

 

A new TAC engineer came to you for advice. A GRE over IPsec tunnel was configured, but the tunnel is not coming up. What did the TAC engineer configure incorrectly?

 

A.       The crypto map is not configured correctly.

B.       The crypto ACL is not configured correctly.

C.       The crypto map is not applied to the correct interface.

D.      The OSPF network is not configured correctly.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 313

Refer to exhibit. RouterA (DR) failed, and after 10 minutes it came back. Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

clip_image022

 

A.  RouterA is a DR

B.  RouterA is a BDR

C.  RouterA is a DROTHER

D.  RouterB is a DR

E.  RouterB is a BDR

F.  RouterC is a DROTHER

 

Answer: CD

QUESTION 314

Which of the below mentioned conditions form a neighbor relation in EIGRP? (Choose Three)

 

A.       Hello or ACK received

B.       AS number match

C.       Hello timer match

D.      Identical metric(k vlaues)

E.       Dead Timer Match

F.        Network Time Match

 

Answer: ABD

 

 

QUESTION 315

Refer to exhibit. The exhibit shows R1 topology table to reach 192.168.1.0/24 network.

clip_image023

 

Which route(s) will be installed in routing table of R1 to reach network 192.168.1.0/24 after configuring R1 with the following command?

 

Router(config-router)# variance 2

 

A.       R2 only

B.       R2 and R3

C.       R2 and R4

D.      R2, R3 and R4

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 316

Refer to the following.

clip_image024

 

What happens to packets that are forwarded from the 13.0.0.0/8 network to the Null0 interface?

 

A.       Flagged

B.       Accepted

C.       Summarized

D.      Dropped

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 317

In which state do DR and BDR establish adjacency with each OSPF router in the network?

 

A.       Init State

B.       Exstart State

C.       Exchange State

D.      Loading State

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 318

A stub area is typically created using what kind of topology?

 

A.       Broadcast

B.       Point-to-point

C.       Hub and spoke

D.      Full Mesh

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 319

To configure 6to4 tunneling on a dual-stack edge router. Which three of the following are valid components in 6to4 Tunneling configuration? (Choose Three)

 

A.       IPv4 Tunnel IP address

B.       Tunnel mode (6to4)

C.       Tunnel Keepalives

D.      IPv4 Tunnel Destination

E.       IPv4 Tunnel Source

F.        6to4 IPv6 address (within 2002::/16)

 

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 320

Which two among the following are used to indicate external type of route in routing table? (Choose two.)

 

A.       D EX

B.       IA

C.       O E2

D.      R E2

E.       i L2

 

Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 321

What two features are benefits of using GRE tunnels with IPsec over using IPsec tunnel alone for building site-to-site VPNs? (Choose two.)

 

A.       allows dynamic routing securely over the tunnel

B.       IKE keepalives are unidirectional and sent every ten seconds

C.       reduces IPsec headers overhead since tunnel mode is used

D.      supports non-IP traffic over the tunnel

E.       uses Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI) to simplify the IPsec VPN configuration

 

Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 322

Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

 

A.       The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.

B.       An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.

C.       GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.

D.       Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 323

Which of the following is a GRE Tunnel characteristic?

 

A.       GRE impose more CPU overhead than IPSec on VPN gateways.

B.       GRE tunnels can run through IPsec tunnels.

C.       GRE Tunnel doesn’t have support for IPv6.

D.      GRE consists of two sub-protocols: Encapsulated Security Payload (ESP) and Authentication Header (AH).

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 324

What are the four main steps in configuring a GRE tunnel over IPsec on Cisco routers? (Choose Four)

 

A.       Configure a physical interface or create a loopback interface to use as the tunnel endpoint.

B.       Create the GRE tunnel interfaces.

C.       Add the tunnel interfaces to the routing process so that it exchanages routing updates across that interface.

D.      Add the tunnel subnet to the routing process so that it exchanages routing updates across that interface.

E.       Add all subnets to the crypto access-list, so that IPsec encrypts the GRE tunnel traffic.

F.        Add GRE traffic to the crypto access-list, so that IPsec encrypts the GRE tunnel traffic.

 

Answer: ABDF

 

 

QUESTION 325

A network administrator uses GRE over IPSec to connect two branches together via VPN tunnel. Which one of the following is the reason for using GRE over IPSec?

 

A.       GRE over IPSec provides better QoS mechanism and is faster than other WAN technologies.

B.       GRE over IPSec decreases the overhead of the header.

C.       GRE supports use of routing protocol, while IPSec supports encryption.

D.      GRE supports encryption, while IPSec supports use of routing protocol.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 326

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true?

clip_image025

A.       RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.

B.       RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.

C.       RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.

D.      RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.

E.       RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.

F.        RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.

 

Answer: DF

 

 

QUESTION 327

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image026

 

Network administrators have set up a hub and spoke topology with redundant connections using EIGRP. However, they are concerned that a network outage between Router R1 and Router R2 will cause traffic from the 10.1.1.x network to the 10.1.2.x network to traverse the remote office links and overwhelm them. What command should be used to configure the spoke routers as EIGRP stub routers that will not advertise connected networks, static routes, or summary addresses?

 

A.       eigrp stub

B.       eigrp stub receive-only

C.       eigrp stub connected static

D.      no eigrp stub connected static

E.       No additional command is needed beyond a default EIGRP configuration.

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 328

Which configuration command is used to enable EIGRP unequal-cost path load balancing?

 

A.       maximum-paths

B.       distance

C.       metric

D.      variance

E.       default-metric

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 329

Refer to the exhibit. Which one statement is true?

clip_image027

 

A.       Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.

B.       The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.

C.       The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.

D.      Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.

E.       Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL.

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 330

If the primary path goes down, what will EIGRP use to reach a destination?

 

A.       administrative distance

B.       advertised successor

C.       successor

D.      feasible successor

 

Answer: D

 

DownloadLatest 2013 642-902 Security Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.