2013 Latest 642-813 Pass4sure Free Tests 101-110

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

Which statement about the private VLAN configuration is true?

 

A.       Only VLAN 503 will be the community PVLAN, because multiple community PVLANs are not allowed.

B.       Users of VLANs 501 and 503 will be able to communicate.

C.       VLAN 502 is a secondary VLAN.

D.       VLAN 502 will be a standalone VLAN, because it is not associated with any other VLANs.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 102

When configuring a routed port on a Cisco multilayer switch, which configuration task is needed to enable that port to function as a routed port?

A.       Enable the switch to participate in routing updates from external devices with the router command in global configuration mode.

B.       Enter the no switchport command to disable Layer 2 functionality at the interface level.

C.       Each port participating in routing of Layer 3 packets must have an IP routing protocol assigned on a per-interface level.

D.       Routing is enabled by default on a multilayer switch, so the port can become a Layer 3 routing interface by assigning the appropriate IP address and subnet information.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 103

You have configured a Cisco Catalyst switch to perform Layer 3 routing via an SVI and you have assigned that interface to VLAN 20. To check the status of the SVI, you issue the show interfaces vlan 20 command at the CLI prompt. You see from the output display that the interface is in an up/up state. What must be true in an SVI configuration to bring the VLAN and line protocol up?

 

A.       The port must be physically connected to another Layer 3 device.

B.       At least one port in VLAN 20 must be active.

C.       The Layer 3 routing protocol must be operational and receiving routing updates from neighboring peer devices.

D.       Because this is a virtual interface, the operational status is always in an “up/up” state.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

Refer to the exhibit, which is from a Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switch.

clip_image004

Which statement about the Layer 3 routing functionality of the interface is true?

 

A.       The interface is configured correctly for Layer 3 routing capabilities.

B.       The interface needs an additional configuration entry to enable IP routing protocols.

C.       Since the interface is connected to a host device, the spanning-tree portfast command must be added to the interface.

D.       An SVI interface is needed to enable IP routing for network 192.20.135.0.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 105

What is the result of entering the command port-channel load-balance src-dst-ip on an Ether Channel link?

 

A.       Packets are distributed across the ports in the channel based on the source and destination MAC addresses.

B.       Packets are distributed across the ports in the channel based on the source and destination IP addresses.

C.       Packets are balanced across the ports in the channel based first on the source MAC address, then on the destination MAC address, then on the IP address.

D.       Packets are distributed across the access ports in the channel based first on the source IP address and then on the destination IP addresses.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which Cisco IOS command globally enables port-based authentication on a switch?

 

A.       aaa port-auth enable

B.       radius port-control enable

C.       dot1x system-auth-control

D.       switchport aaa-control enable

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which two steps are necessary to configure inter-VLAN routing between multilayer switches? (Choose two.)

 

A.  Configure a dynamic routing protocol.

B.  Configure SVI interfaces with IP addresses and subnet masks.

C.  Configure access ports with network addresses.

D.  Configure switch ports with the autostate exclude command.

E.  Document the MAC addresses of the switch ports.

 

Correct Answer: A,B

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which statement correctly describes enabling BPDU guard on an access port that is also enabled for PortFast?

 

A.       Upon startup, the port transmits 10 BPDUs. If the port receives a BPDU, PortFast and BPDU guard are disabled on that port and it assumes normal STP operation.

B.       The access port ignores any received BPDU.

C.       If the port receives a BPDU, it is placed into the error-disable state.

D.       BPDU guard is configured only globally and the BPDU filter is required for port-level configuration.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which statement about the Port Aggregation Protocol is true?

 

A.       Configuration changes made on the port-channel interface apply to all physical ports assigned to the port-channel interface.

B.       Configuration changes made on a physical port that is a member of a port-channel interface apply to the port-channel interface.

C.       Configuration changes are not permitted with Port Aggregation Protocol. Instead, the standardized Link Aggregation Control Protocol should be used if configuration changes are required.

D.       The physical port must first be disassociated from the port-channel interface before any configuration changes can be made.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 110

In which three HSRP states do routers send hello messages? (Choose three.)

 

A.       standby

B.       learn

C.       listen

D.       speak

E.        active

 

Correct Answer: A,D,E

 

DownloadLatest 2013 642-813 Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.