2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 71-80

Ensurepass

 

1.       QUESTION

A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?

 

A.     service password-encryption

access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255

line vty 0 4

login

password cisco

access-class 1

 

A.     enable password secret

line vty 0

login

password cisco

 

B.     service password-encryption

line vty 1

login

password cisco

 

C.     service password-encryption

line vty 0 4

login

password cisco

 

Answer: C

 

 

2.       QUESTION

Refer to the exhibit:

clip_image002

What is the meaning of the output MTU 1500 bytes?

 

A.     The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500.

B.     The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

C.     The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

D.     The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

E.      The maximum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

F.      The maximum frame size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

 

Answer: E

 

 

3.       QUESTION

Refer to the exhibit:

clip_image003

A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy startup-config running-config on the router. The network administrator powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. When the router starts, it enters the system configuration dialog as shown. What is the cause of the problem?

 

A.  The network administrator failed to save the configuration.

B.  The configuration register is set to 0x2100.

C.  The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration.

D.  The configuration register is set to 0x2102.

E.  The router is configured with the boot system startup command.

 

Answer: A

 

 

4.       QUESTION

Which command can you use to determine the Cisco IOS feature set on a Cisco router?

 

A.     show version

B.     dir flash:|include ios

C.     show environment

D.     show diag

E.      show inventory

 

Answer: A

 

 

5.       QUESTION

A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?

 

A.  It checks the configuration register

B.  It attempts to boot from a TFTP server

C.  It loads the first image file in flash memory

D.  It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions

 

Answer: A

 

 

6.       QUESTION

 

The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. The administrator’s attempt to establish a connect via Telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings from host B to other two hosts are successful. What is the issue for this problem?

clip_image004

 

A.  Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.

B.  The switch needs and appropriate default gateway assigned.

C.  The switch interface connected to the router is down.

D.  Host B need to be assigned an IP address in vlan 1.

 

Answer: B

 

 

7.       QUESTION

Which command can be executed on a router to verify the layer 3 path to a host?

 

A.  traceroute address

B.  tracer address

C.  ssh address

D.  telnet address

 

Answer: A

 

 

8.       QUESTION

Which command shows your active Telnet connections?

 

A.  show sessions

B.  show cdp neighbors

C.  show users

D.  show queue

 

Answer: A

 

 

9.       QUESTION

There are no boot system commands in a router configuration in NVRAM. What is the fallback sequence that router will use to find an IOS during reload?

 

A.  Flash, TFTP server, ROM

B.  Flash, NVRAM, ROM

C.  ROM, NVRAM, TFTP server

D.  NVRAM, TFTP server, ROM

E.  TFTP server, Flash, NVRAM

 

Answer: A

 

 

10.   QUESTION

Refer to the exhibit:

clip_image005

The technician wants to upload a new IOS in the router while keeping the existing IOS. What is the maximum size of an IOS file that could be loaded if the original IOS is also kept in flash?

 

A. 3MB

B. 5MB

C. 7MB

D. 4MB

 

Answer: D

 

Ensurepass offers Latest 2013 640-802 Real Exam Questions , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.